NUGO vs TFGZ

NUGO vs TFGZ

Which is better, NUGO or TFGZ?

TFGZ has been ahead.

NUGO has a lower expense ratio. TFGZ led over 1Y. TFGZ is less concentrated, with 49.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.9%.

Lower Fees: NUGOHigher Returns (1Y): TFGZLess Concentrated: TFGZ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNUGOTFGZ
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.79%
AUM$2.5B$12M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings4643
YTD Return+9.42%+16.33%Best
1Y Return+11.31%-
3Y Return (annualized)+23.57%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.11%-
Top 10 Weight61.9%49.4%Best
Fund FamilyNuveenThornburg Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 27, 2021Apr 1, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

NUGO vs TFGZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare NUGO against instead:NUGO vs SPYNUGO vs QQQNUGO vs VOONUGO vs VTITFGZ against:TFGZ vs VXUS

NUGO vs TFGZ Performance

Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF (NUGO) is an ETF from Nuveen and Thornburg Focus Growth Fund ETF (TFGZ) is an ETF from Thornburg Investment Management. Year to date, NUGO is up 9.42% versus a gain of 16.33% for TFGZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NUGO charges 0.50% per year while TFGZ charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $79 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NUGO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for TFGZ.

Holdings Overlap

NUGO already in TFGZ34.6%
TFGZ already in NUGO43.1%

34.6% of NUGO's money is in holdings TFGZ also owns. 43.1% of TFGZ's money is in holdings NUGO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in NUGO and 42 in TFGZ, against full books of 46 and 43.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 43 and 42 positions we hold weights for.

TFGZ holds 25 positions NUGO does not, 41.9% of the fund.

Largest: SITM 3.35%, RGEN 2.53%, HEI.A 2.46%, SPGI 2.41%, RDDT 2.28%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NUGOWeight in TFGZDifference
GOOGLAlphabet Inc10.15%12.16%2.01%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.15%7.18%0.03%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.98%6.00%0.02%
MAMastercard Inc3.09%3.34%0.25%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.02%3.40%0.38%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.09%3.77%1.68%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.73%3.30%2.57%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co1.15%2.62%1.47%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc1.20%1.34%0.14%

43.1% of TFGZ is already inside NUGO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NUGOTFGZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NUGO or TFGZ?

NUGO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while TFGZ charges 0.79%. NUGO is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between NUGO and TFGZ?

43.1% of TFGZ's money is in holdings NUGO also owns. 43.1% of TFGZ's is in holdings NUGO also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in NUGO and 42 in TFGZ.

Which pays a higher dividend, NUGO or TFGZ?

NUGO yields 0.00% while TFGZ yields 0.00%, so TFGZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TFGZ better than NUGO?

NUGO has a lower expense ratio. TFGZ led over 1Y. TFGZ is less concentrated, with 49.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.