NUGO vs XOVR

NUGO vs XOVR

Which is better, NUGO or XOVR?

NUGO has been ahead.

NUGO has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: NUGOHigher Returns: NUGO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNUGOXOVR
Expense Ratio0.50%Best1.81%
AUM$2.5B$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings4633
YTD Return+9.42%Best+6.41%
1Y Return+11.31%Best+1.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.57%Best+22.10%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.11%Best+5.66%
Volatility (annualized)19.4%Best25.0%
Max Drawdown-38.0%Best-49.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,710Best$13,169
Fund FamilyNuveenERShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 27, 2021Nov 7, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5 years).

NUGO vs XOVR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.

Compare NUGO against instead:NUGO vs SPYNUGO vs QQQNUGO vs VOONUGO vs VTIXOVR against:XOVR vs VXUS

NUGO vs XOVR Performance

Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF (NUGO) is an ETF from Nuveen and ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR) is an ETF from ERShares. Over the past year NUGO returned +11.31% while XOVR returned +1.58%. Year to date, NUGO is up 9.42% versus a gain of 6.41% for XOVR.

Over three years, NUGO compounded at +23.57% per year against +22.10% for XOVR; over five years the annualized figures are +12.11% and +5.66% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XOVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.0% compared with 19.4% for NUGO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.0% for NUGO and -49.4% for XOVR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NUGO charges 0.50% per year while XOVR charges 1.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $181 annually, a gap of $131 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NUGO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XOVR.

Holdings Overlap

NUGO already in XOVR35.1%

At least 35.1% of NUGO's money is in holdings XOVR also owns.

Stated as a floor: for XOVR, our book for it covers 77.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

6 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in NUGO and 30 in XOVR, against full books of 46 and 33.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 43 and 30 positions we hold weights for.

XOVR holds 24 positions NUGO does not, 51.1% of the fund.

Largest: VEEV 3.64%, HOOD 3.34%, FTNT 3.33%, NTRA 2.95%, RDDT 2.77%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NUGOWeight in XOVRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp15.71%9.73%5.98%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc10.15%5.74%4.41%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.09%4.78%2.69%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock2.29%2.97%0.68%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.02%1.70%1.32%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.83%1.19%0.64%

35.1% of NUGO is already inside XOVR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NUGOXOVR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NUGO or XOVR?

NUGO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while XOVR charges 1.81%. NUGO is the cheaper option, by $131 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NUGO or XOVR?

Over the past year NUGO returned +11.31% vs +1.58% for XOVR, so NUGO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NUGO or XOVR?

XOVR has been the more volatile fund at 25.0% annualized versus 19.4% for NUGO. Worst drawdown: NUGO -38.0% vs XOVR -49.4%.

Should I hold both NUGO and XOVR?

NUGO and XOVR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NUGO and XOVR?

At least 35.1% of NUGO's money is in holdings XOVR also owns. Our book for XOVR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in NUGO and 30 in XOVR.

Which pays a higher dividend, NUGO or XOVR?

NUGO yields 0.00% while XOVR yields 0.00%, so XOVR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XOVR better than NUGO?

NUGO has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.