NUKX vs QQQ
Nicholas Nuclear Income ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, NUKX or QQQ?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NUKX | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.07% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $8M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 9.90% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 60 | 321 |
| YTD Return | -33.94% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +22.47% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +26.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.42% |
| Top 10 Weight | 69.5% | 46.7%Best |
| Fund Family | XFunds | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Mar 3, 2026 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
NUKX vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
NUKX vs QQQ Performance
Nicholas Nuclear Income ETF (NUKX) is an ETF from XFunds and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Year to date, NUKX is down 33.94% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NUKX charges 1.07% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $18 annually, a gap of $89 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NUKX currently yields 9.90% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
5.1% of NUKX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings NUKX also owns.
NUKX and QQQ share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in NUKX and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 60 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 92 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for NUKX (95.9% of the fund), and 13 for NUKX that do not appear in QQQ (79.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NUKX | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com | 5.11% | 0.38% | 4.73% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NUKX and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NUKX or QQQ?
NUKX has an expense ratio of 1.07% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $89 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between NUKX and QQQ?
5.1% of NUKX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.4% of QQQ's is in holdings NUKX also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in NUKX and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, NUKX or QQQ?
NUKX yields 9.90% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so NUKX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than NUKX?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.