NULG vs VTI

NULG vs VTI

Which is better, NULG or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. NULG led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNULGVTI
Expense Ratio0.26%0.03%Best
AUM$3.1B$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.10%1.06%
Holdings713,524
YTD Return+14.17%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+13.30%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.48%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.95%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.7%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-36.2%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,584$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight46.3%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 13, 2016May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 14, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.8 years).

NULG vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.8 years both funds cover.

NULG vs VTI Performance

Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Growth ETF (NULG) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NULG returned +13.30% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, NULG is up 14.17% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, NULG compounded at +22.48% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +11.95% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, NULG has the edge at +18.08% annualized vs +13.60%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NULG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.2% for NULG and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NULG charges 0.26% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $3 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NULG currently yields 0.10% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

NULG already in VTI98.5%
VTI already in NULG20.6%

98.5% of NULG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 20.6% of VTI's money is in holdings NULG also owns.

Most of NULG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

75 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in NULG and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 71 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,082 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for NULG (77.0% of the fund), and 1 for NULG that do not appear in VTI (1.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NULGWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp17.16%6.88%10.28%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.69%2.38%3.31%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.57%1.04%3.53%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.88%1.33%2.55%
VVisa Inc Class A3.04%0.85%2.19%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity2.72%0.51%2.21%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.2.63%0.49%2.14%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc2.39%0.42%1.97%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.31%0.50%1.81%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.1.89%0.46%1.43%

98.5% of NULG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NULGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NULG or VTI?

NULG has an expense ratio of 0.26% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NULG or VTI?

Over the past year NULG returned +13.30% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), NULG annualized +18.08% vs +13.60% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NULG or VTI?

NULG has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: NULG -36.2% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both NULG and VTI?

NULG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NULG and VTI?

98.5% of NULG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 20.6% of VTI's is in holdings NULG also owns. They hold 75 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in NULG and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, NULG or VTI?

NULG yields 0.10% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than NULG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. NULG led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.