NURE vs VYM

NURE vs VYM

Which is better, NURE or VYM?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNUREVYM
Expense Ratio0.36%0.04%Best
AUM$30M$78.9B
Dividend Yield4.42%2.37%
Holdings58608
YTD Return+5.63%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+6.18%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.85%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.51%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.3%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-46.0%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,267$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight49.9%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 19, 2016Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 20, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.8 years).

NURE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.8 years both funds cover.

NURE vs VYM Performance

Nuveen Short-Term REIT ETF (NURE) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NURE returned +6.18% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, NURE is up 5.63% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, NURE compounded at +5.85% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -1.51% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.47% annualized vs +5.05%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NURE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 14.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.0% for NURE and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NURE charges 0.36% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $4 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NURE currently yields 4.42% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 28 holdings in NURE and 602 in VYM, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in NURE and 602 in VYM, against full books of 58 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 573 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for NURE (97.9% of the fund), and 28 for NURE that do not appear in VYM (100.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NURE and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NUREVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NURE or VYM?

NURE has an expense ratio of 0.36% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NURE or VYM?

Over the past year NURE returned +6.18% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), NURE annualized +5.05% vs +9.47% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NURE or VYM?

NURE has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 14.4% for VYM. Worst drawdown: NURE -46.0% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both NURE and VYM?

NURE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NURE or VYM?

NURE yields 4.42% while VYM yields 2.37%, so NURE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than NURE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.