NVDD vs UPRO

NVDD vs UPRO

Which is better, NVDD or UPRO?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.63, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.

Lower Fees: UPROHigher Returns: UPRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNVDDUPRO
Expense Ratio1.01%0.88%Best
AUM$16M$5.7B
Dividend Yield4.73%0.77%
Holdings9520
YTD Return-19.27%+29.25%Best
1Y Return-23.66%+38.25%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-48.47%+51.43%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+19.36%
Volatility (annualized)31.9%Best38.7%
Max Drawdown-88.8%-49.1%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$1,338$32,212Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustProShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 13, 2023Jun 23, 2009

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

NVDD vs UPRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare NVDD against instead:NVDD vs SPYNVDD vs QQQNVDD vs VOONVDD vs VTIUPRO against:UPRO vs VXUS

NVDD vs UPRO Performance

Direxion Daily NVDA Bear 1X ETF (NVDD) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year NVDD returned -23.66% while UPRO returned +38.25%. Year to date, NVDD is down 19.27% versus a gain of 29.25% for UPRO.

Over three years, NVDD compounded at -48.47% per year against +51.43% for UPRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 38.7% compared with 31.9% for NVDD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -88.8% for NVDD and -49.1% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.63. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NVDD charges 1.01% per year while UPRO charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $88 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDD currently yields 4.73% against 0.77% for UPRO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in NVDD and 502 in UPRO, totalling 84.4% and 72.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in NVDD and 502 in UPRO, against full books of 9 and 520.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NVDD and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NVDDUPRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NVDD or UPRO?

NVDD has an expense ratio of 1.01% while UPRO charges 0.88%. UPRO is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NVDD or UPRO?

Over the past year NVDD returned -23.66% vs +38.25% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NVDD or UPRO?

UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 38.7% annualized versus 31.9% for NVDD. Worst drawdown: NVDD -88.8% vs UPRO -49.1%.

Should I hold both NVDD and UPRO?

NVDD and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.63, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVDD or UPRO?

NVDD yields 4.73% while UPRO yields 0.77%, so NVDD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UPRO better than NVDD?

UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.63, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.