NVDL vs XAUG

NVDL vs XAUG

Which is better, NVDL or XAUG?

NVDL has been ahead.

XAUG has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: XAUGHigher Returns: NVDL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNVDLXAUG
Expense Ratio1.05%0.85%Best
AUM$3.5B$26M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings412
YTD Return+14.36%Best+6.36%
1Y Return+19.21%Best+8.57%
3Y Return (annualized)+95.77%Best+9.93%
Volatility (annualized)76.1%4.3%Best
Max Drawdown-67.5%-8.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$69,064Best$13,294
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 13, 2022Aug 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 21, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

NVDL vs XAUG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare NVDL against instead:NVDL vs SPYNVDL vs QQQNVDL vs VOONVDL vs VTIXAUG against:XAUG vs VXUS

NVDL vs XAUG Performance

GraniteShares 2x Long NVDA Daily ETF (NVDL) is an ETF from GraniteShares and FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - August (XAUG) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year NVDL returned +19.21% while XAUG returned +8.57%. Year to date, NVDL is up 14.36% versus a gain of 6.36% for XAUG.

Over three years, NVDL compounded at +95.77% per year against +9.93% for XAUG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 76.1% compared with 4.3% for XAUG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -67.5% for NVDL and -8.7% for XAUG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NVDL charges 1.05% per year while XAUG charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $85 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDL currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XAUG.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NVDL and XAUG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NVDLXAUG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NVDL or XAUG?

NVDL has an expense ratio of 1.05% while XAUG charges 0.85%. XAUG is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NVDL or XAUG?

Over the past year NVDL returned +19.21% vs +8.57% for XAUG, so NVDL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NVDL or XAUG?

NVDL has been the more volatile fund at 76.1% annualized versus 4.3% for XAUG. Worst drawdown: NVDL -67.5% vs XAUG -8.7%.

Should I hold both NVDL and XAUG?

NVDL and XAUG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVDL or XAUG?

NVDL yields 0.00% while XAUG yields 0.00%, so XAUG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XAUG better than NVDL?

XAUG has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.