NVDX vs SPXX
T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF vs Nuveen S&P 500 Dynamic Overwrite Fund
Which is better, NVDX or SPXX?
Each has led over a different period.
SPXX has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 3Y and the full window, SPXX over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVDX | SPXX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.05% | 0.91%Best |
| AUM | $441M | $2.8B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 7.40% |
| Holdings | 13 | 553 |
| YTD Return | +10.15% | +10.40%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.78% | +18.86%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +107.55%Best | +17.05% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 78.8% | 11.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -68.2% | -17.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $89,406Best | $16,393 |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | Nuveen |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 18, 2023 | Nov 22, 2005 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
NVDX vs SPXX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
NVDX vs SPXX Performance
T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDX) is an ETF from REX Shares and Nuveen S&P 500 Dynamic Overwrite Fund (SPXX) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year NVDX returned +9.78% while SPXX returned +18.86%. Year to date, NVDX is up 10.15% versus a gain of 10.40% for SPXX.
Over three years, NVDX compounded at +107.55% per year against +17.05% for SPXX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.8% compared with 11.8% for SPXX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.2% for NVDX and -17.6% for SPXX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVDX charges 1.05% per year while SPXX charges 0.91%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $91 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDX currently yields 0.00% against 7.40% for SPXX.
Holdings Overlap
At least 7.7% of SPXX's money is in holdings NVDX also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NVDX, our book for it covers 83.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
SPXX and NVDX share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 63 days apart, NVDX as of Oct 2, 2026 and SPXX as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in NVDX and 546 in SPXX, against full books of 13 and 553.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NVDX | Weight in SPXX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 83.43% | 7.65% | 75.78% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVDX and SPXX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVDX or SPXX?
NVDX has an expense ratio of 1.05% while SPXX charges 0.91%. SPXX is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NVDX or SPXX?
Over the past year NVDX returned +9.78% vs +18.86% for SPXX, so SPXX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NVDX or SPXX?
NVDX has been the more volatile fund at 78.8% annualized versus 11.8% for SPXX. Worst drawdown: NVDX -68.2% vs SPXX -17.6%.
Should I hold both NVDX and SPXX?
NVDX and SPXX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NVDX and SPXX?
At least 7.7% of SPXX's money is in holdings NVDX also owns. Our book for NVDX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in NVDX and 546 in SPXX.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVDX or SPXX?
NVDX yields 0.00% while SPXX yields 7.40%, so SPXX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPXX better than NVDX?
SPXX has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 3Y and the full window, SPXX over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.