NVDX vs SQMX

NVDX vs SQMX

Which is better, NVDX or SQMX?

NVDX has been ahead.

SQMX has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SQMXHigher Returns: NVDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNVDXSQMX
Expense Ratio1.05%0.85%Best
AUM$441M$55M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1310
YTD Return+10.15%Best+4.77%
1Y Return+9.78%Best+7.41%
3Y Return (annualized)+107.55%-
Volatility (annualized)69.0%2.8%Best
Max Drawdown-66.8%-7.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,666Best$11,346
Fund FamilyREX SharesFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionOct 18, 2023Dec 20, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 23, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

NVDX vs SQMX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare NVDX against instead:NVDX vs SPYNVDX vs QQQNVDX vs VOONVDX vs VTISQMX against:SQMX vs VXUS

NVDX vs SQMX Performance

T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDX) is an ETF from REX Shares and FT Vest US Equity Quarterly Max Buffer ETF (SQMX) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year NVDX returned +9.78% while SQMX returned +7.41%. Year to date, NVDX is up 10.15% versus a gain of 4.77% for SQMX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 69.0% compared with 2.8% for SQMX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -66.8% for NVDX and -7.4% for SQMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NVDX charges 1.05% per year while SQMX charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $85 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDX currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for SQMX.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NVDX and SQMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NVDXSQMX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NVDX or SQMX?

NVDX has an expense ratio of 1.05% while SQMX charges 0.85%. SQMX is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NVDX or SQMX?

Over the past year NVDX returned +9.78% vs +7.41% for SQMX, so NVDX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NVDX annualized +14.03% vs +7.27% for SQMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NVDX or SQMX?

NVDX has been the more volatile fund at 69.0% annualized versus 2.8% for SQMX. Worst drawdown: NVDX -66.8% vs SQMX -7.4%.

Should I hold both NVDX and SQMX?

NVDX and SQMX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVDX or SQMX?

NVDX yields 0.00% while SQMX yields 0.00%, so SQMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SQMX better than NVDX?

SQMX has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.