NVDX vs XYLD
T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF vs Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF
Which is better, NVDX or XYLD?
Each has led over a different period.
XYLD has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 3Y and the full window, XYLD over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVDX | XYLD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.05% | 0.60%Best |
| AUM | $441M | $3.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 10.42% |
| Holdings | 13 | 1,014 |
| YTD Return | +5.70% | +11.61%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.64% | +18.33%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +104.57%Best | +13.43% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +7.52% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 79.1% | 6.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -68.2% | -16.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $85,610Best | $14,941 |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | Global X by mirae Asset |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 18, 2023 | Jun 21, 2013 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (3 years).
NVDX vs XYLD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
NVDX vs XYLD Performance
T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDX) is an ETF from REX Shares and Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF (XYLD) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year NVDX returned +5.64% while XYLD returned +18.33%. Year to date, NVDX is up 5.70% versus a gain of 11.61% for XYLD.
Over three years, NVDX compounded at +104.57% per year against +13.43% for XYLD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 79.1% compared with 6.1% for XYLD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.2% for NVDX and -16.1% for XYLD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVDX charges 1.05% per year while XYLD charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $60 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDX currently yields 0.00% against 10.42% for XYLD.
Holdings Overlap
At least 8.6% of XYLD's money is in holdings NVDX also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NVDX, our book for it covers 83.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
XYLD and NVDX share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in NVDX and 496 in XYLD, against full books of 13 and 1,014.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NVDX | Weight in XYLD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 83.43% | 8.64% | 74.79% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVDX and XYLD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVDX or XYLD?
NVDX has an expense ratio of 1.05% while XYLD charges 0.60%. XYLD is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NVDX or XYLD?
Over the past year NVDX returned +5.64% vs +18.33% for XYLD, so XYLD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NVDX or XYLD?
NVDX has been the more volatile fund at 79.1% annualized versus 6.1% for XYLD. Worst drawdown: NVDX -68.2% vs XYLD -16.1%.
Should I hold both NVDX and XYLD?
NVDX and XYLD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NVDX and XYLD?
At least 8.6% of XYLD's money is in holdings NVDX also owns. Our book for NVDX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in NVDX and 496 in XYLD.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVDX or XYLD?
NVDX yields 0.00% while XYLD yields 10.42%, so XYLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XYLD better than NVDX?
XYLD has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 3Y and the full window, XYLD over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.