NVDY vs WGMI
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF vs CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF
Which is better, NVDY or WGMI?
Each has led over a different period.
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVDY | WGMI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.09% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $1.4B | $194M |
| Dividend Yield | 54.70% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 32 | 57 |
| YTD Return | +15.76%Best | -19.60% |
| 1Y Return | +23.13%Best | -47.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +49.62% | +55.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 29.1%Best | 83.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -62.8% |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $44,912Best | $34,345 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Valkyrie Funds |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 10, 2023 | Feb 7, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
NVDY vs WGMI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
NVDY vs WGMI Performance
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF (NVDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year NVDY returned +23.13% while WGMI returned -47.00%. Year to date, NVDY is up 15.76% versus a loss of 19.60% for WGMI.
Over three years, NVDY compounded at +49.62% per year against +55.28% for WGMI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 83.4% compared with 29.1% for NVDY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for NVDY and -62.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVDY charges 1.09% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $75 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDY currently yields 54.70% against 0.00% for WGMI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in NVDY and 28 in WGMI, totalling 20.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in NVDY and 28 in WGMI, against full books of 32 and 57.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVDY and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVDY or WGMI?
NVDY has an expense ratio of 1.09% while WGMI charges 0.75%. WGMI is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NVDY or WGMI?
Over the past year NVDY returned +23.13% vs -47.00% for WGMI, so NVDY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NVDY or WGMI?
WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 83.4% annualized versus 29.1% for NVDY. Worst drawdown: NVDY -33.9% vs WGMI -62.8%.
Should I hold both NVDY and WGMI?
NVDY and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVDY or WGMI?
NVDY yields 54.70% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so NVDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WGMI better than NVDY?
WGMI has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.