NVDY vs XTJA

NVDY vs XTJA

Which is better, NVDY or XTJA?

NVDY has been ahead.

XTJA has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: XTJAHigher Returns: NVDY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNVDYXTJA
Expense Ratio1.09%0.79%Best
AUM$1.4B$20M
Dividend Yield54.70%0.00%
Holdings3215
YTD Return+15.76%Best+11.94%
1Y Return+23.13%Best+15.10%
3Y Return (annualized)+49.62%Best+14.83%
Volatility (annualized)29.1%7.9%Best
Max Drawdown-33.9%-17.9%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$44,912Best$16,222
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionMay 10, 2023Dec 31, 2021

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

NVDY vs XTJA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare NVDY against instead:NVDY vs SPYNVDY vs QQQNVDY vs VOONVDY vs VTIXTJA against:XTJA vs VXUS

NVDY vs XTJA Performance

YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF (NVDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Accelerated Plus ETF - January (XTJA) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year NVDY returned +23.13% while XTJA returned +15.10%. Year to date, NVDY is up 15.76% versus a gain of 11.94% for XTJA.

Over three years, NVDY compounded at +49.62% per year against +14.83% for XTJA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.1% compared with 7.9% for XTJA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for NVDY and -17.9% for XTJA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NVDY charges 1.09% per year while XTJA charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $79 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDY currently yields 54.70% against 0.00% for XTJA.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NVDY and XTJA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NVDYXTJA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NVDY or XTJA?

NVDY has an expense ratio of 1.09% while XTJA charges 0.79%. XTJA is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NVDY or XTJA?

Over the past year NVDY returned +23.13% vs +15.10% for XTJA, so NVDY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NVDY or XTJA?

NVDY has been the more volatile fund at 29.1% annualized versus 7.9% for XTJA. Worst drawdown: NVDY -33.9% vs XTJA -17.9%.

Should I hold both NVDY and XTJA?

NVDY and XTJA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVDY or XTJA?

NVDY yields 54.70% while XTJA yields 0.00%, so NVDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XTJA better than NVDY?

XTJA has a lower expense ratio. NVDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.