NXG vs VUSE
NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund vs Vident US Equity Strategy ETF
Which is better, NXG or VUSE?
Each has led over a different period.
VUSE has a lower expense ratio. NXG led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VUSE over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NXG | VUSE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 3.15% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $466M | $684M |
| Dividend Yield | 12.57% | 0.33% |
| Holdings | 76 | 248 |
| YTD Return | +14.39%Best | +11.39% |
| 1Y Return | +19.67%Best | +11.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +34.64%Best | +16.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.11%Best | +11.71% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 30.3% | 17.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -86.5% | -45.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,347Best | $17,396 |
| Fund Family | The Cushing Funds | Vident Financial |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Mid Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 26, 2012 | Jan 22, 2014 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 22, 2014 to Oct 15, 2026 (12.7 years).
NXG vs VUSE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.7 years both funds cover.
NXG vs VUSE Performance
NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund (NXG) is an ETF from The Cushing Funds and Vident US Equity Strategy ETF (VUSE) is an ETF from Vident Financial. Over the past year NXG returned +19.67% while VUSE returned +11.23%. Year to date, NXG is up 14.39% versus a gain of 11.39% for VUSE.
Over three years, NXG compounded at +34.64% per year against +16.46% for VUSE; over five years the annualized figures are +14.11% and +11.71% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VUSE has the edge at +9.26% annualized vs -0.31%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NXG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.3% compared with 17.2% for VUSE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -86.5% for NXG and -45.5% for VUSE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NXG charges 3.15% per year while VUSE charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $315 vs $50 annually, a gap of $265 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NXG currently yields 12.57% against 0.33% for VUSE.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.9% of VUSE's money is in holdings NXG also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for NXG, our book for it lists positions totalling 139.2% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, NXG as of May 31, 2026 and VUSE as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in NXG and 123 in VUSE, against full books of 76 and 248.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NXG and VUSE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NXG or VUSE?
NXG has an expense ratio of 3.15% while VUSE charges 0.50%. VUSE is the cheaper option, by $265 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NXG or VUSE?
Over the past year NXG returned +19.67% vs +11.23% for VUSE, so NXG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), NXG annualized -0.31% vs +9.26% for VUSE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NXG or VUSE?
NXG has been the more volatile fund at 30.3% annualized versus 17.2% for VUSE. Worst drawdown: NXG -86.5% vs VUSE -45.5%.
Should I hold both NXG and VUSE?
NXG and VUSE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NXG or VUSE?
NXG yields 12.57% while VUSE yields 0.33%, so NXG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VUSE better than NXG?
VUSE has a lower expense ratio. NXG led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VUSE over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.