NXUS vs VTI

NXUS vs VTI

Which is better, NXUS or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNXUSVTI
Expense Ratio0.08%0.03%Best
AUM$4.0B$689.2B
Dividend Yield2.58%1.06%
Holdings3,3513,524
YTD Return-0.49%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-1.04%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)3.6%Best12.6%
Max Drawdown-3.1%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1.1 years$10,008$11,773Best
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionSep 23, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

NXUS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

NXUS vs VTI Performance

Nuveen International Aggregate Bond ETF (NXUS) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NXUS returned -1.04% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, NXUS is down 0.49% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 3.6% for NXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.1% for NXUS and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NXUS charges 0.08% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $3 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NXUS currently yields 2.58% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in NXUS0.1%

At least 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings NXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NXUS, our book for it covers 0.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in NXUS and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 3,351 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NXUSWeight in VTIDifference
STTState Street Corp.0.13%0.07%0.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NXUS and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NXUSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NXUS or VTI?

NXUS has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NXUS or VTI?

Over the past year NXUS returned -1.04% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), NXUS annualized +0.07% vs +16.00% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NXUS or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 3.6% for NXUS. Worst drawdown: NXUS -3.1% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both NXUS and VTI?

NXUS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NXUS or VTI?

NXUS yields 2.58% while VTI yields 1.06%, so NXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than NXUS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.