NZAC vs VOO

NZAC vs VOO

Which is better, NZAC or VOO?

Nearly the same fund. VOO costs less.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. NZAC is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: NZAC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNZACVOO
Expense Ratio0.12%0.03%Best
AUM$197M$1.0T
Dividend Yield2.03%1.06%
Holdings673506
YTD Return+8.20%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+11.60%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.23%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.39%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.7%Best14.9%
Max Drawdown-33.7%Best-34.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,663$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight28.3%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 25, 2014Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 26, 2014 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.9 years).

NZAC vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.9 years both funds cover.

NZAC vs VOO Performance

State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI Climate Paris Aligned ETF (NZAC) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NZAC returned +11.60% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, NZAC is up 8.20% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, NZAC compounded at +19.23% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.39% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.43% annualized vs +8.74%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 14.7% for NZAC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.7% for NZAC and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NZAC charges 0.12% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $3 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NZAC currently yields 2.03% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

NZAC already in VOO63.4%
VOO already in NZAC74.4%

63.4% of NZAC's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 74.4% of VOO's money is in holdings NZAC also owns.

Most of VOO is already inside NZAC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

215 positions in common, counted across the 608 positions we hold weights for in NZAC and 504 in VOO, against full books of 673 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 285 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for NZAC (25.4% of the fund), and 29 for NZAC that do not appear in VOO (2.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NZACWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.19%8.09%1.90%
AAPLApple, Inc5.31%7.04%1.73%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.87%5.70%1.83%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.51%3.85%1.34%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.25%2.40%0.15%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.49%3.01%1.52%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.76%2.65%0.89%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.52%1.90%0.38%
TSLATesla Inc1.54%1.57%0.03%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.27%1.44%0.17%

74.4% of VOO is already inside NZAC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NZACVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NZAC or VOO?

NZAC has an expense ratio of 0.12% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NZAC or VOO?

Over the past year NZAC returned +11.60% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), NZAC annualized +8.74% vs +12.43% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NZAC or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 14.7% for NZAC. Worst drawdown: NZAC -33.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both NZAC and VOO?

NZAC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NZAC and VOO?

74.4% of VOO's money is in holdings NZAC also owns. 74.4% of VOO's is in holdings NZAC also owns. They hold 215 positions in common, counted across the 608 positions we hold weights for in NZAC and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, NZAC or VOO?

NZAC yields 2.03% while VOO yields 1.06%, so NZAC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than NZAC?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. NZAC is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.