OARK vs YMAX
YieldMax Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF
Which is better, OARK or YMAX?
OARK has been ahead.
OARK has a lower expense ratio. OARK led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | OARK | YMAX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00%Best | 1.33% |
| AUM | $31M | $370M |
| Dividend Yield | 56.20% | 70.90% |
| Holdings | 28 | 60 |
| YTD Return | +6.44%Best | +5.14% |
| 1Y Return | -0.78%Best | -3.33% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.07% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 26.9% | 19.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.5% | -26.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.7 years | $15,520Best | $14,117 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Nov 22, 2022 | Jan 16, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 17, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).
OARK vs YMAX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.
OARK vs YMAX Performance
YieldMax Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF (OARK) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAX) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year OARK returned -0.78% while YMAX returned -3.33%. Year to date, OARK is up 6.44% versus a gain of 5.14% for YMAX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OARK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.9% compared with 19.9% for YMAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.5% for OARK and -26.1% for YMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
OARK charges 1.00% per year while YMAX charges 1.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $133 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OARK currently yields 56.20% against 70.90% for YMAX.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.9% of YMAX's money is in holdings OARK also owns.
Stated as a floor: for OARK, our book for it covers 22.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in OARK and 29 in YMAX, against full books of 28 and 60.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in OARK | Weight in YMAX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 0.80% | 0.89% | 0.09% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of OARK and YMAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, OARK or YMAX?
OARK has an expense ratio of 1.00% while YMAX charges 1.33%. OARK is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, OARK or YMAX?
Over the past year OARK returned -0.78% vs -3.33% for YMAX, so OARK leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, OARK or YMAX?
OARK has been the more volatile fund at 26.9% annualized versus 19.9% for YMAX. Worst drawdown: OARK -35.5% vs YMAX -26.1%.
Should I hold both OARK and YMAX?
OARK and YMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, OARK or YMAX?
OARK yields 56.20% while YMAX yields 70.90%, so YMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YMAX better than OARK?
OARK has a lower expense ratio. OARK led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.