OIA vs VOO
Invesco Municipal Income Opportunities Trust vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, OIA or VOO?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | OIA | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.41% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $269M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 6.19% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 205 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -1.72% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -2.25% | +17.55%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +5.78% | +22.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.28% | +13.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.9% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -34.9% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,376 | $18,654Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 19, 1988 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.1 years).
OIA vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
OIA vs VOO Performance
Invesco Municipal Income Opportunities Trust (OIA) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OIA returned -2.25% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, OIA is down 1.72% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Over three years, OIA compounded at +5.78% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -1.28% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.40% annualized vs +0.59%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OIA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.9% for OIA and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
OIA charges 2.41% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $241 vs $3 annually, a gap of $238 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OIA currently yields 6.19% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 55 holdings in OIA and 504 in VOO, totalling 29.5% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in OIA and 504 in VOO, against full books of 205 and 506.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of OIA and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, OIA or VOO?
OIA has an expense ratio of 2.41% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $238 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, OIA or VOO?
Over the past year OIA returned -2.25% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), OIA annualized +0.59% vs +13.40% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, OIA or VOO?
OIA has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: OIA -34.9% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both OIA and VOO?
OIA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, OIA or VOO?
OIA yields 6.19% while VOO yields 1.06%, so OIA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than OIA?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.