OMAH vs VTI

OMAH vs VTI

Which is better, OMAH or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.2%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOMAHVTI
Expense Ratio0.98%0.03%Best
AUM$1.1B$689.2B
Dividend Yield15.96%1.06%
Holdings913,524
YTD Return+7.13%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+9.47%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)7.2%Best11.6%
Max Drawdown-11.8%Best-14.9%
$10,000 over 1.6 years$11,450$13,366Best
Top 10 Weight60.2%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyVistaSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 5, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 5, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).

OMAH vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

OMAH vs VTI Performance

VistaShares Target 15 Berkshire Select Income ETF (OMAH) is an ETF from VistaShares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OMAH returned +9.47% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, OMAH is up 7.13% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 7.2% for OMAH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for OMAH and -14.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OMAH charges 0.98% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $3 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OMAH currently yields 15.96% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

OMAH already in VTI99.3%
VTI already in OMAH14.6%

99.3% of OMAH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 14.6% of VTI's money is in holdings OMAH also owns.

Most of OMAH is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

21 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in OMAH and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 91 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,135 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for OMAH (82.9% of the fund), and 1 for OMAH that do not appear in VTI (0.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OMAHWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc10.57%6.30%4.27%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity10.19%1.23%8.96%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.49%2.70%1.79%
AXPAmerican Express Co.6.47%0.24%6.23%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.48%2.12%2.36%
KOCoca Cola Co.4.89%0.41%4.48%
CVXChevron Corp4.77%0.53%4.24%
KRKroger Co.4.82%0.04%4.78%
VRSNVerisign Inc4.70%0.03%4.67%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.4.63%0.06%4.57%

99.3% of OMAH is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OMAHVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OMAH or VTI?

OMAH has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OMAH or VTI?

Over the past year OMAH returned +9.47% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), OMAH annualized +8.83% vs +19.88% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OMAH or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 7.2% for OMAH. Worst drawdown: OMAH -11.8% vs VTI -14.9%.

Should I hold both OMAH and VTI?

OMAH and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OMAH and VTI?

99.3% of OMAH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 14.6% of VTI's is in holdings OMAH also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in OMAH and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, OMAH or VTI?

OMAH yields 15.96% while VTI yields 1.06%, so OMAH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than OMAH?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.