OMFL vs TCAF

OMFL vs TCAF

Which is better, OMFL or TCAF?

Each has led over a different period.

OMFL has a lower expense ratio. OMFL led over 1Y, TCAF over 3Y and the full window. OMFL is less concentrated, with 37.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%.

Lower Fees: OMFLHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: OMFL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOMFLTCAF
Expense Ratio0.29%Best0.31%
AUM$4.8B$9.1B
Dividend Yield0.84%0.45%
Holdings1,272101
YTD Return+15.31%Best+13.46%
1Y Return+18.97%Best+14.72%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.52%+19.72%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.22%-
Volatility (annualized)13.7%12.0%Best
Max Drawdown-15.5%Best-16.6%
$10,000 over 3.3 years$15,042$16,964Best
Top 10 Weight37.0%Best39.4%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 8, 2017Jun 14, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

OMFL vs TCAF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

Compare OMFL against instead:OMFL vs SPYOMFL vs QQQOMFL vs VOOOMFL vs VTITCAF against:TCAF vs VXUS

OMFL vs TCAF Performance

Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFL) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF (TCAF) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year OMFL returned +18.97% while TCAF returned +14.72%. Year to date, OMFL is up 15.31% versus a gain of 13.46% for TCAF.

Over three years, OMFL compounded at +16.52% per year against +19.72% for TCAF.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OMFL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 12.0% for TCAF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.5% for OMFL and -16.6% for TCAF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OMFL charges 0.29% per year while TCAF charges 0.31%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $31 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OMFL currently yields 0.84% against 0.45% for TCAF.

Holdings Overlap

OMFL already in TCAF46.5%
TCAF already in OMFL80.6%

46.5% of OMFL's money is in holdings TCAF also owns. 80.6% of TCAF's money is in holdings OMFL also owns.

Most of TCAF is already inside OMFL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

65 positions in common, counted across the 577 positions we hold weights for in OMFL and 98 in TCAF, against full books of 1,272 and 101.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 27 positions for TCAF that do not appear in our book for OMFL (9.8% of the fund), and 487 for OMFL that do not appear in TCAF (52.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OMFLWeight in TCAFDifference
AAPLApple, Inc9.03%4.90%4.13%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.62%6.01%0.61%
NVDANvidia Corp5.56%5.52%0.04%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.88%5.02%3.14%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.99%3.15%0.16%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.40%3.52%2.12%
MAMastercard Inc2.17%2.04%0.13%
VVisa Inc Class A2.86%1.26%1.60%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.82%3.30%2.48%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.42%1.63%0.79%

80.6% of TCAF is already inside OMFL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OMFLTCAF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OMFL or TCAF?

OMFL has an expense ratio of 0.29% while TCAF charges 0.31%. OMFL is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OMFL or TCAF?

Over the past year OMFL returned +18.97% vs +14.72% for TCAF, so OMFL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OMFL or TCAF?

OMFL has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 12.0% for TCAF. Worst drawdown: OMFL -15.5% vs TCAF -16.6%.

Should I hold both OMFL and TCAF?

OMFL and TCAF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OMFL and TCAF?

80.6% of TCAF's money is in holdings OMFL also owns. 80.6% of TCAF's is in holdings OMFL also owns. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 577 positions we hold weights for in OMFL and 98 in TCAF.

Which pays a higher dividend, OMFL or TCAF?

OMFL yields 0.84% while TCAF yields 0.45%, so OMFL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TCAF better than OMFL?

OMFL has a lower expense ratio. OMFL led over 1Y, TCAF over 3Y and the full window. OMFL is less concentrated, with 37.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.