OMFL vs TSPA

OMFL vs TSPA

Which is better, OMFL or TSPA?

Each has led over a different period.

OMFL has a lower expense ratio. OMFL led over 1Y, TSPA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. OMFL is less concentrated, with 37.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: OMFLHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: OMFL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOMFLTSPA
Expense Ratio0.29%Best0.34%
AUM$4.8B$4.7B
Dividend Yield0.84%0.55%
Holdings1,272330
YTD Return+15.31%Best+13.26%
1Y Return+18.97%Best+17.33%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.52%+22.25%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.22%+13.59%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.9%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-22.4%Best-24.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,542$18,910Best
Top 10 Weight37.0%Best38.1%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 8, 2017Jun 8, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 9, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.3 years).

OMFL vs TSPA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

Compare OMFL against instead:OMFL vs SPYOMFL vs QQQOMFL vs VOOOMFL vs VTITSPA against:TSPA vs VXUS

OMFL vs TSPA Performance

Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFL) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and T Rowe Price US Equity Research ETF (TSPA) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year OMFL returned +18.97% while TSPA returned +17.33%. Year to date, OMFL is up 15.31% versus a gain of 13.26% for TSPA.

Over three years, OMFL compounded at +16.52% per year against +22.25% for TSPA; over five years the annualized figures are +9.22% and +13.59% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OMFL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 15.5% for TSPA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.4% for OMFL and -24.7% for TSPA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OMFL charges 0.29% per year while TSPA charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $34 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OMFL currently yields 0.84% against 0.55% for TSPA.

Holdings Overlap

OMFL already in TSPA84.8%
TSPA already in OMFL89.0%

84.8% of OMFL's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 89.0% of TSPA's money is in holdings OMFL also owns.

Most of TSPA is already inside OMFL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

249 positions in common, counted across the 577 positions we hold weights for in OMFL and 326 in TSPA, against full books of 1,272 and 330.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 69 positions for TSPA that do not appear in our book for OMFL (9.8% of the fund), and 305 for OMFL that do not appear in TSPA (14.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OMFLWeight in TSPADifference
AAPLApple, Inc9.03%6.74%2.29%
NVDANvidia Corp5.56%8.18%2.62%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.62%5.76%0.86%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.88%3.93%2.05%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.42%3.15%0.73%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.99%2.50%0.49%
VVisa Inc Class A2.86%0.69%2.17%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.40%2.08%0.68%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.82%2.64%1.82%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.90%1.43%0.47%

89.0% of TSPA is already inside OMFL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OMFLTSPA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OMFL or TSPA?

OMFL has an expense ratio of 0.29% while TSPA charges 0.34%. OMFL is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OMFL or TSPA?

Over the past year OMFL returned +18.97% vs +17.33% for TSPA, so OMFL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OMFL or TSPA?

OMFL has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 15.5% for TSPA. Worst drawdown: OMFL -22.4% vs TSPA -24.7%.

Should I hold both OMFL and TSPA?

OMFL and TSPA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OMFL and TSPA?

89.0% of TSPA's money is in holdings OMFL also owns. 89.0% of TSPA's is in holdings OMFL also owns. They hold 249 positions in common, counted across the 577 positions we hold weights for in OMFL and 326 in TSPA.

Which pays a higher dividend, OMFL or TSPA?

OMFL yields 0.84% while TSPA yields 0.55%, so OMFL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSPA better than OMFL?

OMFL has a lower expense ratio. OMFL led over 1Y, TSPA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. OMFL is less concentrated, with 37.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.