OMFS vs SEIS

OMFS vs SEIS

Which is better, OMFS or SEIS?

Nearly the same fund. OMFS costs less.

OMFS has a lower expense ratio. OMFS led over the full window, SEIS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. SEIS is less concentrated, with 10.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 12.0%.

Lower Fees: OMFSHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SEIS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOMFSSEIS
Expense Ratio0.39%Best0.55%
AUM$264M$607M
Dividend Yield1.30%0.35%
Holdings2,228767
YTD Return+8.89%+10.36%Best
1Y Return+10.32%+11.88%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.55%-
5Y Return (annualized)+4.67%-
Volatility (annualized)16.6%Best18.4%
Max Drawdown-22.4%Best-25.7%
$10,000 over 2 years$12,562Best$12,417
Top 10 Weight12.0%10.5%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionNov 8, 2017Oct 8, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

OMFS vs SEIS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare OMFS against instead:OMFS vs SPYOMFS vs QQQOMFS vs VOOOMFS vs VTISEIS against:SEIS vs VXUS

OMFS vs SEIS Performance

Invesco Russell 2000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFS) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and SEI Select Small Cap ETF (SEIS) is an ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS. Over the past year OMFS returned +10.32% while SEIS returned +11.88%. Year to date, OMFS is up 8.89% versus a gain of 10.36% for SEIS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SEIS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 16.6% for OMFS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.4% for OMFS and -25.7% for SEIS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OMFS charges 0.39% per year while SEIS charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $55 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OMFS currently yields 1.30% against 0.35% for SEIS.

Holdings Overlap

OMFS already in SEIS43.2%
SEIS already in OMFS64.1%

43.2% of OMFS's money is in holdings SEIS also owns. 64.1% of SEIS's money is in holdings OMFS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

224 positions in common, counted across the 933 positions we hold weights for in OMFS and 369 in SEIS, against full books of 2,228 and 767.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 132 positions for SEIS that do not appear in our book for OMFS (32.3% of the fund), and 669 for OMFS that do not appear in SEIS (51.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OMFSWeight in SEISDifference
FCFSFirstcash Inc1.53%0.40%1.13%
CTRECaretrust Reit Inc Reit Usd.011.64%0.14%1.50%
SSRMSsr Mining Inc1.42%0.34%1.08%
EATBrinker Intl Inc1.15%0.59%0.56%
MYRGMyrgroupinc.1.20%0.44%0.76%
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co. Class A0.30%1.24%0.94%
ZWSZurn Elkay Water Solutions0.60%0.94%0.34%
WTWisdomtree Investments Inc0.78%0.74%0.04%
YOUClear Secure Inc -Class A0.78%0.71%0.07%
VCTRVictory Receivables Corp0.92%0.52%0.40%

64.1% of SEIS is already inside OMFS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OMFSSEIS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OMFS or SEIS?

OMFS has an expense ratio of 0.39% while SEIS charges 0.55%. OMFS is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OMFS or SEIS?

Over the past year OMFS returned +10.32% vs +11.88% for SEIS, so SEIS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), OMFS annualized +12.08% vs +11.43% for SEIS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OMFS or SEIS?

SEIS has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 16.6% for OMFS. Worst drawdown: OMFS -22.4% vs SEIS -25.7%.

Should I hold both OMFS and SEIS?

OMFS and SEIS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OMFS and SEIS?

64.1% of SEIS's money is in holdings OMFS also owns. 64.1% of SEIS's is in holdings OMFS also owns. They hold 224 positions in common, counted across the 933 positions we hold weights for in OMFS and 369 in SEIS.

Which pays a higher dividend, OMFS or SEIS?

OMFS yields 1.30% while SEIS yields 0.35%, so OMFS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SEIS better than OMFS?

OMFS has a lower expense ratio. OMFS led over the full window, SEIS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. SEIS is less concentrated, with 10.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 12.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.