ONEO vs VTI

ONEO vs VTI

Which is better, ONEO or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ONEO led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. ONEO is less concentrated, with 6.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ONEO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricONEOVTI
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%Best
AUM$30M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.28%1.06%
Holdings9343,524
YTD Return+16.41%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+19.59%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.39%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.78%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.0%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-41.2%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,945$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight6.1%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 1, 2015May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 3, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.9 years).

ONEO vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.9 years both funds cover.

ONEO vs VTI Performance

State Street SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF (ONEO) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ONEO returned +19.59% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, ONEO is up 16.41% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, ONEO compounded at +18.39% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.78% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.26% annualized vs +9.69%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ONEO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 15.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.2% for ONEO and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ONEO charges 0.20% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ONEO currently yields 1.28% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ONEO already in VTI95.7%
VTI already in ONEO90.4%

95.7% of ONEO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 90.4% of VTI's money is in holdings ONEO also owns.

Most of ONEO is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

884 positions in common, counted across the 931 positions we hold weights for in ONEO and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 934 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 319 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ONEO (7.5% of the fund), and 22 for ONEO that do not appear in VTI (2.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ONEOWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp0.10%6.88%6.78%
AAPLApple, Inc0.25%6.30%6.05%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.06%5.11%5.05%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.04%3.41%3.37%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.10%2.70%2.60%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.03%2.38%2.35%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.09%2.12%2.03%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.04%1.70%1.66%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.04%1.46%1.42%
TSLATesla Inc0.01%1.40%1.39%

95.7% of ONEO is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ONEOVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ONEO or VTI?

ONEO has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ONEO or VTI?

Over the past year ONEO returned +19.59% vs +16.63% for VTI, so ONEO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), ONEO annualized +9.69% vs +13.26% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ONEO or VTI?

ONEO has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 15.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ONEO -41.2% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both ONEO and VTI?

ONEO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ONEO and VTI?

95.7% of ONEO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 90.4% of VTI's is in holdings ONEO also owns. They hold 884 positions in common, counted across the 931 positions we hold weights for in ONEO and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ONEO or VTI?

ONEO yields 1.28% while VTI yields 1.06%, so ONEO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ONEO?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ONEO led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. ONEO is less concentrated, with 6.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.