ONEQ vs VTI
Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, ONEQ or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ONEQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ONEQ | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.21% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $10.9B | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.56% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 1,014 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +15.63%Best | +13.02% |
| 1Y Return | +19.62%Best | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.25%Best | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.63%Best | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.9% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -55.5%Best | -56.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,944Best | $17,616 |
| Top 10 Weight | 56.8% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 25, 2003 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2003 to Oct 14, 2026 (23 years).
ONEQ vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 23 years both funds cover.
ONEQ vs VTI Performance
Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF (ONEQ) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ONEQ returned +19.62% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, ONEQ is up 15.63% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, ONEQ compounded at +26.25% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +13.63% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, ONEQ has the edge at +12.46% annualized vs +9.66%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ONEQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 15.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.5% for ONEQ and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ONEQ charges 0.21% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $21 vs $3 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ONEQ currently yields 0.56% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
95.4% of ONEQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 53.0% of VTI's money is in holdings ONEQ also owns.
Most of ONEQ is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
804 positions in common, counted across the 1,011 positions we hold weights for in ONEQ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 1,014 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 745 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ONEQ (44.7% of the fund), and 58 for ONEQ that do not appear in VTI (2.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ONEQ | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 11.86% | 6.88% | 4.98% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 10.24% | 6.30% | 3.94% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 8.08% | 5.11% | 2.97% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.71% | 3.41% | 2.30% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A | 4.24% | 2.70% | 1.54% |
| GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C | 3.96% | 2.12% | 1.84% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.55% | 2.38% | 1.17% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 3.37% | 1.70% | 1.67% |
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 3.07% | 1.40% | 1.67% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.55% | 1.46% | 1.09% |
95.4% of ONEQ is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ONEQ or VTI?
ONEQ has an expense ratio of 0.21% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ONEQ or VTI?
Over the past year ONEQ returned +19.62% vs +16.63% for VTI, so ONEQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), ONEQ annualized +12.46% vs +9.66% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ONEQ or VTI?
ONEQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 15.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ONEQ -55.5% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both ONEQ and VTI?
ONEQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ONEQ and VTI?
95.4% of ONEQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 53.0% of VTI's is in holdings ONEQ also owns. They hold 804 positions in common, counted across the 1,011 positions we hold weights for in ONEQ and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, ONEQ or VTI?
ONEQ yields 0.56% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than ONEQ?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ONEQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.