OVLH vs STEW

OVLH vs STEW

Which is better, OVLH or STEW?

Each has led over a different period.

OVLH has a lower expense ratio. OVLH led over 1Y and 3Y, STEW over 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: OVLHHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOVLHSTEW
Expense Ratio0.80%Best2.28%
AUM$107M$2.3B
Dividend Yield0.28%3.39%
Holdings1824
YTD Return+6.99%Best-0.38%
1Y Return+8.65%Best+3.95%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.98%Best+15.13%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.81%+9.90%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best16.9%
Max Drawdown-20.7%Best-27.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,253$16,032Best
Fund FamilyOverlay SharesParalel Advisors LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 14, 2021Jan 31, 2002

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 15, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.7 years).

OVLH vs STEW growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

Compare OVLH against instead:OVLH vs SPYOVLH vs QQQOVLH vs VOOOVLH vs VTISTEW against:STEW vs VXUS

OVLH vs STEW Performance

Overlay Shares Hedged Large Cap Equity ETF (OVLH) is an ETF from Overlay Shares and SRH Total Return Fund (STEW) is an ETF from Paralel Advisors LLC. Over the past year OVLH returned +8.65% while STEW returned +3.95%. Year to date, OVLH is up 6.99% versus a loss of 0.38% for STEW.

Over three years, OVLH compounded at +15.98% per year against +15.13% for STEW; over five years the annualized figures are +8.81% and +9.90% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, STEW has the edge at +12.17% annualized vs +10.08%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

STEW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 11.3% for OVLH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for OVLH and -27.6% for STEW. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OVLH charges 0.80% per year while STEW charges 2.28%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $228 annually, a gap of $148 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OVLH currently yields 0.28% against 3.39% for STEW.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in OVLH and 21 in STEW, totalling 98.1% and 93.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in OVLH and 21 in STEW, against full books of 18 and 24.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of OVLH and STEW you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

OVLHSTEW

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OVLH or STEW?

OVLH has an expense ratio of 0.80% while STEW charges 2.28%. OVLH is the cheaper option, by $148 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OVLH or STEW?

Over the past year OVLH returned +8.65% vs +3.95% for STEW, so OVLH leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), OVLH annualized +10.08% vs +12.17% for STEW. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OVLH or STEW?

STEW has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 11.3% for OVLH. Worst drawdown: OVLH -20.7% vs STEW -27.6%.

Should I hold both OVLH and STEW?

OVLH and STEW have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, OVLH or STEW?

OVLH yields 0.28% while STEW yields 3.39%, so STEW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is STEW better than OVLH?

OVLH has a lower expense ratio. OVLH led over 1Y and 3Y, STEW over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.