PAPR vs TSLY
Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - April vs YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, PAPR or TSLY?
PAPR has been ahead.
PAPR has a lower expense ratio. PAPR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PAPR | TSLY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 1.07% |
| AUM | $964M | $677M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 99.27% |
| Holdings | 18 | 34 |
| YTD Return | +10.66%Best | -12.87% |
| 1Y Return | +13.12%Best | -9.45% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.87%Best | +6.07% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.43% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.0%Best | 45.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -11.9%Best | -49.5% |
| $10,000 over 3.9 years | $15,294Best | $13,603 |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Mar 29, 2019 | Nov 22, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 23, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.9 years).
PAPR vs TSLY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.
PAPR vs TSLY Performance
Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - April (PAPR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF (TSLY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year PAPR returned +13.12% while TSLY returned -9.45%. Year to date, PAPR is up 10.66% versus a loss of 12.87% for TSLY.
Over three years, PAPR compounded at +11.87% per year against +6.07% for TSLY. Across the full 4-year window we track, PAPR has the edge at +11.51% annualized vs +8.21%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSLY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.6% compared with 6.0% for PAPR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.9% for PAPR and -49.5% for TSLY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PAPR charges 0.79% per year while TSLY charges 1.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $107 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PAPR currently yields 0.00% against 99.27% for TSLY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PAPR and TSLY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PAPR or TSLY?
PAPR has an expense ratio of 0.79% while TSLY charges 1.07%. PAPR is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PAPR or TSLY?
Over the past year PAPR returned +13.12% vs -9.45% for TSLY, so PAPR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), PAPR annualized +11.51% vs +8.21% for TSLY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PAPR or TSLY?
TSLY has been the more volatile fund at 45.6% annualized versus 6.0% for PAPR. Worst drawdown: PAPR -11.9% vs TSLY -49.5%.
Should I hold both PAPR and TSLY?
PAPR and TSLY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PAPR or TSLY?
PAPR yields 0.00% while TSLY yields 99.27%, so TSLY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSLY better than PAPR?
PAPR has a lower expense ratio. PAPR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.