PAUG vs XBJA

PAUG vs XBJA

Which is better, PAUG or XBJA?

Each has led over a different period.

PAUG led over 3Y and the full window, XBJA over 1Y.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPAUGXBJA
Expense Ratio0.79%Tie0.79%Tie
AUM$1.1B$94M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1821
YTD Return+8.30%+8.88%Best
1Y Return+10.79%+11.38%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.33%Best+11.68%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.63%-
Volatility (annualized)8.0%Best9.9%
Max Drawdown-11.8%Best-17.4%
$10,000 over 4.8 years$15,419Best$14,062
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 1, 2019Dec 31, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 3, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).

PAUG vs XBJA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

Compare PAUG against instead:PAUG vs SPYPAUG vs QQQPAUG vs VOOPAUG vs VTIXBJA against:XBJA vs VXUS

PAUG vs XBJA Performance

Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - August (PAUG) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Innovator US Equity Accelerated 9 Buffer ETF - January (XBJA) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year PAUG returned +10.79% while XBJA returned +11.38%. Year to date, PAUG is up 8.30% versus a gain of 8.88% for XBJA.

Over three years, PAUG compounded at +14.33% per year against +11.68% for XBJA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XBJA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 8.0% for PAUG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for PAUG and -17.4% for XBJA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PAUG charges 0.79% per year while XBJA charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $79 annually. On income, PAUG currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XBJA.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PAUG and XBJA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PAUGXBJA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PAUG or XBJA?

PAUG has an expense ratio of 0.79% while XBJA charges 0.79%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, PAUG or XBJA?

Over the past year PAUG returned +10.79% vs +11.38% for XBJA, so XBJA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PAUG or XBJA?

XBJA has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 8.0% for PAUG. Worst drawdown: PAUG -11.8% vs XBJA -17.4%.

Should I hold both PAUG and XBJA?

PAUG and XBJA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PAUG or XBJA?

PAUG yields 0.00% while XBJA yields 0.00%, so XBJA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XBJA better than PAUG?

PAUG led over 3Y and the full window, XBJA over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.