PBDE vs PMMR
PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - December vs PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - March
Which is better, PBDE or PMMR?
PBDE has been ahead.
PBDE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PBDE | PMMR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Tie | 0.50%Tie |
| AUM | $39M | $6M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 14 | 14 |
| YTD Return | +8.20%Best | +4.34% |
| 1Y Return | +11.42%Best | +5.95% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.9% | 1.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -6.9% | -2.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $12,065Best | $11,040 |
| Fund Family | PGIM Investments | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 24, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 3, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).
PBDE vs PMMR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
PBDE vs PMMR Performance
PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - December (PBDE) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - March (PMMR) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year PBDE returned +11.42% while PMMR returned +5.95%. Year to date, PBDE is up 8.20% versus a gain of 4.34% for PMMR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PBDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.9% compared with 1.8% for PMMR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.9% for PBDE and -2.4% for PMMR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PBDE charges 0.50% per year while PMMR charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $50 annually. On income, PBDE currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMMR.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PBDE and PMMR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PBDE or PMMR?
PBDE has an expense ratio of 0.50% while PMMR charges 0.50%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, PBDE or PMMR?
Over the past year PBDE returned +11.42% vs +5.95% for PMMR, so PBDE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PBDE annualized +12.45% vs +6.38% for PMMR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PBDE or PMMR?
PBDE has been the more volatile fund at 4.9% annualized versus 1.8% for PMMR. Worst drawdown: PBDE -6.9% vs PMMR -2.4%.
Should I hold both PBDE and PMMR?
PBDE and PMMR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PBDE or PMMR?
PBDE yields 0.00% while PMMR yields 0.00%, so PMMR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PMMR better than PBDE?
PBDE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.