PBQQ vs QMNV

PBQQ vs QMNV

Which is better, PBQQ or QMNV?

Nearly the same fund. PBQQ costs less.

PBQQ has a lower expense ratio. PBQQ led over the full window, QMNV over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: PBQQHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPBQQQMNV
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.90%
AUM$98M$45M
Dividend Yield0.01%0.00%
Holdings1210
YTD Return+12.12%Best+10.90%
1Y Return+15.38%+16.04%Best
Volatility (annualized)8.6%8.2%Best
Max Drawdown-12.9%-12.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,969Best$12,842
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionDec 27, 2024Nov 15, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

PBQQ vs QMNV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare PBQQ against instead:PBQQ vs SPYPBQQ vs QQQPBQQ vs VOOPBQQ vs VTIQMNV against:QMNV vs VXUS

PBQQ vs QMNV Performance

PGIM Laddered Nasdaq-100 Buffer 12 ETF (PBQQ) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Moderate Buffer ETF - November (QMNV) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year PBQQ returned +15.38% while QMNV returned +16.04%. Year to date, PBQQ is up 12.12% versus a gain of 10.90% for QMNV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PBQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.6% compared with 8.2% for QMNV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.9% for PBQQ and -12.8% for QMNV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PBQQ charges 0.50% per year while QMNV charges 0.90%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $90 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PBQQ currently yields 0.01% against 0.00% for QMNV.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PBQQ and QMNV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PBQQQMNV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PBQQ or QMNV?

PBQQ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QMNV charges 0.90%. PBQQ is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PBQQ or QMNV?

Over the past year PBQQ returned +15.38% vs +16.04% for QMNV, so QMNV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PBQQ annualized +15.54% vs +14.91% for QMNV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PBQQ or QMNV?

PBQQ has been the more volatile fund at 8.6% annualized versus 8.2% for QMNV. Worst drawdown: PBQQ -12.9% vs QMNV -12.8%.

Should I hold both PBQQ and QMNV?

PBQQ and QMNV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PBQQ or QMNV?

PBQQ yields 0.01% while QMNV yields 0.00%, so PBQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QMNV better than PBQQ?

PBQQ has a lower expense ratio. PBQQ led over the full window, QMNV over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.