PCLC vs WINN

PCLC vs WINN

Which is better, PCLC or WINN?

PCLC costs less.

PCLC has a lower expense ratio. PCLC is less concentrated, with 52.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%.

Lower Fees: PCLCLess Concentrated: PCLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPCLCWINN
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.57%
AUM$1M$1.3B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings39146
YTD Return+1.32%+11.03%Best
1Y Return-+11.42%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.98%
Top 10 Weight52.1%Best57.5%
Fund FamilyPolen CapitalHarbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 18, 2026Feb 2, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PCLC vs WINN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare PCLC against instead:PCLC vs SPYPCLC vs QQQPCLC vs VOOPCLC vs VTIWINN against:WINN vs VXUS

PCLC vs WINN Performance

Polen 5Perspectives Large Growth ETF (PCLC) is an ETF from Polen Capital and Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF (WINN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Year to date, PCLC is up 1.32% versus a gain of 11.03% for WINN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PCLC charges 0.50% per year while WINN charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $57 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PCLC currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for WINN.

Holdings Overlap

PCLC already in WINN75.5%
WINN already in PCLC66.5%

75.5% of PCLC's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 66.5% of WINN's money is in holdings PCLC also owns.

Most of PCLC is already inside WINN. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

25 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in PCLC and 74 in WINN, against full books of 39 and 146.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 46 positions for WINN that do not appear in our book for PCLC (32.6% of the fund), and 9 for PCLC that do not appear in WINN (16.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PCLCWeight in WINNDifference
NVDANvidia Corp10.62%11.75%1.13%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc7.38%8.02%0.64%
AAPLApple, Inc2.95%7.51%4.56%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.61%4.82%0.21%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.64%5.40%1.76%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.58%6.21%3.63%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.95%3.64%1.31%
TSLATesla Inc4.87%2.38%2.49%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.67%3.61%1.94%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies4.37%0.71%3.66%

75.5% of PCLC is already inside WINN.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PCLCWINN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PCLC or WINN?

PCLC has an expense ratio of 0.50% while WINN charges 0.57%. PCLC is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PCLC and WINN?

75.5% of PCLC's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 66.5% of WINN's is in holdings PCLC also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in PCLC and 74 in WINN.

Which pays a higher dividend, PCLC or WINN?

PCLC yields 0.00% while WINN yields 0.00%, so WINN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WINN better than PCLC?

PCLC has a lower expense ratio. PCLC is less concentrated, with 52.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.