PCR vs VYM

PCR vs VYM

Which is better, PCR or VYM?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPCRVYM
Expense Ratio0.76%0.04%Best
AUM$2M$78.9B
Dividend Yield12.72%2.37%
Holdings538608
YTD Return-16.51%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-18.95%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)16.5%10.8%Best
Max Drawdown-21.5%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$7,774$11,663Best
Fund FamilySimplify Exchange Traded FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 22, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 23, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

PCR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

PCR vs VYM Performance

Simplify VettaFi Private Credit Strategy ETF (PCR) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PCR returned -18.95% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, PCR is down 16.51% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 10.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.5% for PCR and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.30. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PCR charges 0.76% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $4 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PCR currently yields 12.72% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in PCR32.8%

At least 32.8% of VYM's money is in holdings PCR also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for PCR, our book for it lists positions totalling 156.9% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

79 positions in common, counted across the 257 positions we hold weights for in PCR and 602 in VYM, against full books of 538 and 608.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PCRWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.29%6.94%6.65%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.33%3.83%3.50%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.35%1.83%1.48%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.29%1.76%1.47%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.39%1.47%1.08%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.30%1.42%1.12%
HDHome Depot Inc/The0.30%1.32%1.02%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.0.35%1.18%0.83%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.0.30%0.89%0.59%
DISWalt Disney Co0.33%0.77%0.44%

32.8% of VYM is already inside PCR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PCRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PCR or VYM?

PCR has an expense ratio of 0.76% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PCR or VYM?

Over the past year PCR returned -18.95% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), PCR annualized -20.46% vs +15.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PCR or VYM?

PCR has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 10.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PCR -21.5% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both PCR and VYM?

PCR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.30, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PCR and VYM?

At least 32.8% of VYM's money is in holdings PCR also owns. Our book for PCR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 79 positions in common, counted across the 257 positions we hold weights for in PCR and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PCR or VYM?

PCR yields 12.72% while VYM yields 2.37%, so PCR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PCR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.