PEVC vs SPY

PEVC vs SPY

Which is better, PEVC or SPY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. PEVC led over the full window, SPY over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPEVCSPY
Expense Ratio0.85%0.09%Best
AUM$3M$823.2B
Dividend Yield4.04%0.99%
Holdings2151,515
YTD Return+12.55%+13.53%Best
1Y Return+14.82%+17.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.36%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.21%
Volatility (annualized)19.2%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-28.9%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$13,311Best$13,145
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 3, 2025Jan 22, 1993

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

PEVC vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

PEVC vs SPY Performance

Pacer PE/VC ETF (PEVC) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year PEVC returned +14.82% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, PEVC is up 12.55% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PEVC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.2% compared with 12.8% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.9% for PEVC and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PEVC charges 0.85% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $9 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PEVC currently yields 4.04% against 0.99% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in PEVC81.5%

At least 81.5% of SPY's money is in holdings PEVC also owns.

Stated as a floor: for PEVC, our book for it covers 89.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of SPY is already inside PEVC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

201 positions in common, counted across the 222 positions we hold weights for in PEVC and 504 in SPY, against full books of 215 and 1,515.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PEVCWeight in SPYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.78%7.78%5.00%
AAPLApple, Inc3.00%7.45%4.45%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.03%5.71%1.68%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.18%3.12%1.06%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.31%2.22%2.09%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.42%3.78%1.36%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.41%2.48%0.07%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity2.14%1.44%0.70%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.79%1.59%0.20%
MAMastercard Inc2.45%0.71%1.74%

81.5% of SPY is already inside PEVC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PEVCSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PEVC or SPY?

PEVC has an expense ratio of 0.85% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PEVC or SPY?

Over the past year PEVC returned +14.82% vs +17.47% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PEVC annualized +18.32% vs +17.45% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PEVC or SPY?

PEVC has been the more volatile fund at 19.2% annualized versus 12.8% for SPY. Worst drawdown: PEVC -28.9% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both PEVC and SPY?

PEVC and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PEVC and SPY?

At least 81.5% of SPY's money is in holdings PEVC also owns. Our book for PEVC is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 201 positions in common, counted across the 222 positions we hold weights for in PEVC and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, PEVC or SPY?

PEVC yields 4.04% while SPY yields 0.99%, so PEVC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than PEVC?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. PEVC led over the full window, SPY over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.