PFFA vs VYM

PFFA vs VYM

Which is better, PFFA or VYM?

Preferred Stock against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. PFFA is less concentrated, with 25.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: PFFA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPFFAVYM
Expense Ratio2.11%0.04%Best
AUM$2.3B$78.9B
Dividend Yield10.42%2.37%
Holdings197608
YTD Return-4.76%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-1.79%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.66%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.95%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.8%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-70.7%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,137$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight25.1%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyVirtus Investment PartnersVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StylePreferred StockLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2018Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.4 years).

PFFA vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.4 years both funds cover.

PFFA vs VYM Performance

Virtus InfraCap US Preferred Stock ETF (PFFA) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PFFA returned -1.79% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, PFFA is down 4.76% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, PFFA compounded at +10.66% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +3.95% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.96% annualized vs +3.20%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PFFA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.8% compared with 15.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.7% for PFFA and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PFFA charges 2.11% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $211 vs $4 annually, a gap of $207 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PFFA currently yields 10.42% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in PFFA1.2%

1.2% of VYM's money is in holdings PFFA also owns.

VYM and PFFA share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 155 positions we hold weights for in PFFA and 602 in VYM, against full books of 197 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for PFFA (96.7% of the fund), and 135 for PFFA that do not appear in VYM (95.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PFFAWeight in VYMDifference
NEENextera Energy Inc0.00%0.69%0.69%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co.0.03%0.28%0.25%
APOApollo Asset Mgmt Inc Cls A0.00%0.23%0.23%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PFFA and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PFFAVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PFFA or VYM?

PFFA has an expense ratio of 2.11% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $207 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PFFA or VYM?

Over the past year PFFA returned -1.79% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), PFFA annualized +3.20% vs +9.96% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PFFA or VYM?

PFFA has been the more volatile fund at 24.8% annualized versus 15.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PFFA -70.7% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both PFFA and VYM?

PFFA and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PFFA and VYM?

1.2% of VYM's money is in holdings PFFA also owns. 1.2% of VYM's is in holdings PFFA also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 155 positions we hold weights for in PFFA and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PFFA or VYM?

PFFA yields 10.42% while VYM yields 2.37%, so PFFA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PFFA?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. PFFA is less concentrated, with 25.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.