PGRO vs TFGZ

PGRO vs TFGZ

Which is better, PGRO or TFGZ?

TFGZ has been ahead.

PGRO has a lower expense ratio. TFGZ led over 1Y. TFGZ is less concentrated, with 49.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.8%.

Lower Fees: PGROHigher Returns (1Y): TFGZLess Concentrated: TFGZ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPGROTFGZ
Expense Ratio0.49%Best0.79%
AUM$222M$12M
Dividend Yield0.02%0.00%
Holdings4343
YTD Return+7.57%+16.33%Best
1Y Return+8.94%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.58%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.60%-
Top 10 Weight58.8%49.4%Best
Fund FamilyPutnam InvestmentsThornburg Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 25, 2021Apr 1, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PGRO vs TFGZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare PGRO against instead:PGRO vs SPYPGRO vs QQQPGRO vs VOOPGRO vs VTITFGZ against:TFGZ vs VXUS

PGRO vs TFGZ Performance

Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF (PGRO) is an ETF from Putnam Investments and Thornburg Focus Growth Fund ETF (TFGZ) is an ETF from Thornburg Investment Management. Year to date, PGRO is up 7.57% versus a gain of 16.33% for TFGZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PGRO charges 0.49% per year while TFGZ charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $79 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PGRO currently yields 0.02% against 0.00% for TFGZ.

Holdings Overlap

PGRO already in TFGZ36.1%
TFGZ already in PGRO41.7%

36.1% of PGRO's money is in holdings TFGZ also owns. 41.7% of TFGZ's money is in holdings PGRO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in PGRO and 42 in TFGZ, against full books of 43 and 43.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 26 positions for TFGZ that do not appear in our book for PGRO (44.7% of the fund), and 31 for PGRO that do not appear in TFGZ (63.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PGROWeight in TFGZDifference
GOOGLAlphabet Inc9.39%12.16%2.77%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.06%7.18%2.12%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.75%6.00%1.25%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.68%3.77%0.91%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity3.67%3.30%0.37%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.52%3.40%0.12%
MAMastercard Inc2.95%3.34%0.39%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc1.01%1.43%0.42%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc1.09%1.08%0.01%

41.7% of TFGZ is already inside PGRO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PGROTFGZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PGRO or TFGZ?

PGRO has an expense ratio of 0.49% while TFGZ charges 0.79%. PGRO is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PGRO and TFGZ?

41.7% of TFGZ's money is in holdings PGRO also owns. 41.7% of TFGZ's is in holdings PGRO also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in PGRO and 42 in TFGZ.

Which pays a higher dividend, PGRO or TFGZ?

PGRO yields 0.02% while TFGZ yields 0.00%, so PGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TFGZ better than PGRO?

PGRO has a lower expense ratio. TFGZ led over 1Y. TFGZ is less concentrated, with 49.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.