PGZ vs SAEF

PGZ vs SAEF

Which is better, PGZ or SAEF?

Each has led over a different period.

SAEF has a lower expense ratio. PGZ led over the full window, SAEF over 1Y.

Lower Fees: SAEFHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPGZSAEF
Expense Ratio2.16%0.59%Best
AUM$69M$19M
Dividend Yield12.28%0.33%
Holdings11059
Volatility (annualized)18.1%Best24.6%
Max Drawdown-35.3%-28.1%Best
$10,000 over 4.7 years$11,051Best$9,883
Fund FamilyPrincipal FundsCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionJun 26, 2013Nov 15, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 89 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. PGZ has data through Oct 14, 2026 and SAEF through Jul 17, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2021 to Jul 17, 2026 (4.7 years).

Compare PGZ against instead:PGZ vs SPYPGZ vs QQQPGZ vs VOOPGZ vs VTISAEF against:SAEF vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SAEF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.6% compared with 18.1% for PGZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.3% for PGZ and -28.1% for SAEF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PGZ charges 2.16% per year while SAEF charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $216 vs $59 annually, a gap of $157 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PGZ currently yields 12.28% against 0.33% for SAEF.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 61 holdings in PGZ and 58 in SAEF, totalling 59.8% and 98.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 59 days apart, PGZ as of Jan 31, 2026 and SAEF as of Mar 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 61 positions we hold weights for in PGZ and 58 in SAEF, against full books of 110 and 59.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PGZ and SAEF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PGZSAEF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PGZ or SAEF?

PGZ has an expense ratio of 2.16% while SAEF charges 0.59%. SAEF is the cheaper option, by $157 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, PGZ or SAEF?

SAEF has been the more volatile fund at 24.6% annualized versus 18.1% for PGZ. Worst drawdown: PGZ -35.3% vs SAEF -28.1%.

Should I hold both PGZ and SAEF?

PGZ and SAEF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PGZ or SAEF?

PGZ yields 12.28% while SAEF yields 0.33%, so PGZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SAEF better than PGZ?

SAEF has a lower expense ratio. PGZ led over the full window, SAEF over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.