PILL vs VOO

PILL vs VOO

Which is better, PILL or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. PILL led over 1Y and 3Y, VOO over 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPILLVOO
Expense Ratio0.97%0.03%Best
AUM$14M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.37%1.06%
Holdings142506
YTD Return+16.66%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+77.46%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)+30.43%Best+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-4.72%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)60.4%16.2%Best
Max Drawdown-88.9%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,853$18,654Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 15, 2017Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.9 years).

PILL vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.

PILL vs VOO Performance

Direxion Daily Pharmaceutical & Medical Bull 3X ETF (PILL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PILL returned +77.46% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, PILL is up 16.66% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, PILL compounded at +30.43% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -4.72% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.16% annualized vs -5.34%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PILL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.4% compared with 16.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -88.9% for PILL and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PILL charges 0.97% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $3 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PILL currently yields 0.37% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in PILL3.4%

At least 3.4% of VOO's money is in holdings PILL also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for PILL, our book for it lists positions totalling 107.5% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

VOO and PILL share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in PILL and 504 in VOO, against full books of 142 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PILLWeight in VOODifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.52%1.38%0.14%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.44%0.97%0.47%
MRKMerck & Co. Inc.1.47%0.55%0.92%
PFEPfizer, Inc.1.51%0.25%1.26%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.1.43%0.21%1.22%
VTRSViatris Inc.1.60%0.03%1.57%
ZTSZoetis, Inc.1.43%0.05%1.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PILL and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PILLVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PILL or VOO?

PILL has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PILL or VOO?

Over the past year PILL returned +77.46% vs +17.55% for VOO, so PILL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), PILL annualized -5.34% vs +14.16% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PILL or VOO?

PILL has been the more volatile fund at 60.4% annualized versus 16.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: PILL -88.9% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both PILL and VOO?

PILL and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PILL and VOO?

At least 3.4% of VOO's money is in holdings PILL also owns. Our book for PILL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in PILL and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, PILL or VOO?

PILL yields 0.37% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than PILL?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. PILL led over 1Y and 3Y, VOO over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.