PINK vs SRHQ

PINK vs SRHQ

Which is better, PINK or SRHQ?

SRHQ has been ahead.

SRHQ has a lower expense ratio. SRHQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SRHQ is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.1%.

Lower Fees: SRHQHigher Returns: SRHQLess Concentrated: SRHQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPINKSRHQ
Expense Ratio0.51%0.35%Best
AUM$313M$214M
Dividend Yield0.78%0.74%
Holdings53164
YTD Return+4.10%+21.10%Best
1Y Return+16.86%+25.03%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.53%+19.36%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.35%-
Volatility (annualized)15.7%13.7%Best
Max Drawdown-18.8%-18.5%Best
$10,000 over 4 years$15,601$19,211Best
Top 10 Weight56.1%20.0%Best
Fund FamilySimplify Exchange Traded FundsSRH Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 7, 2021Oct 4, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

PINK vs SRHQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

Compare PINK against instead:PINK vs SPYPINK vs QQQPINK vs VOOPINK vs VTISRHQ against:SRHQ vs VXUS

PINK vs SRHQ Performance

Simplify Health Care ETF (PINK) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and SRH US Quality GARP ETF (SRHQ) is an ETF from SRH Funds. Over the past year PINK returned +16.86% while SRHQ returned +25.03%. Year to date, PINK is up 4.10% versus a gain of 21.10% for SRHQ.

Over three years, PINK compounded at +15.53% per year against +19.36% for SRHQ. Across the full 4-year window we track, SRHQ has the edge at +17.73% annualized vs +11.76%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PINK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 13.7% for SRHQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for PINK and -18.5% for SRHQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PINK charges 0.51% per year while SRHQ charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $51 vs $35 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PINK currently yields 0.78% against 0.74% for SRHQ.

Holdings Overlap

PINK already in SRHQ17.4%
SRHQ already in PINK9.1%

17.4% of PINK's money is in holdings SRHQ also owns. 9.1% of SRHQ's money is in holdings PINK also owns.

PINK and SRHQ share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in PINK and 81 in SRHQ, against full books of 53 and 164.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 75 positions for SRHQ that do not appear in our book for PINK (90.9% of the fund), and 42 for PINK that do not appear in SRHQ (79.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PINKWeight in SRHQDifference
HUMHumana Inc.7.71%2.46%5.25%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated4.52%1.51%3.01%
AMGNAmgen Inc.2.47%1.30%1.17%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.1.83%1.22%0.61%
ELVElevance Health Inc0.85%1.46%0.61%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.02%1.14%1.12%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PINK and SRHQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PINKSRHQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PINK or SRHQ?

PINK has an expense ratio of 0.51% while SRHQ charges 0.35%. SRHQ is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PINK or SRHQ?

Over the past year PINK returned +16.86% vs +25.03% for SRHQ, so SRHQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), PINK annualized +11.76% vs +17.73% for SRHQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PINK or SRHQ?

PINK has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 13.7% for SRHQ. Worst drawdown: PINK -18.8% vs SRHQ -18.5%.

Should I hold both PINK and SRHQ?

PINK and SRHQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PINK and SRHQ?

17.4% of PINK's money is in holdings SRHQ also owns. 9.1% of SRHQ's is in holdings PINK also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in PINK and 81 in SRHQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, PINK or SRHQ?

PINK yields 0.78% while SRHQ yields 0.74%, so PINK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SRHQ better than PINK?

SRHQ has a lower expense ratio. SRHQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SRHQ is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.