PJFM vs TMID

PJFM vs TMID

Which is better, PJFM or TMID?

TMID costs less.

TMID has a lower expense ratio. TMID is less concentrated, with 9.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.4%.

Lower Fees: TMIDLess Concentrated: TMID

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPJFMTMID
Expense Ratio0.49%0.47%Best
AUM$20M$12M
Dividend Yield0.60%0.00%
Holdings105391
YTD Return+2.69%Best+0.46%
1Y Return+7.66%-
Top 10 Weight31.4%9.6%Best
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionDec 14, 2023Sep 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PJFM vs TMID growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare PJFM against instead:PJFM vs SPYPJFM vs QQQPJFM vs VOOPJFM vs VTITMID against:TMID vs VXUS

PJFM vs TMID Performance

PGIM Jennison Focused Mid-Cap ETF (PJFM) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Equity Research ETF (TMID) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, PJFM is up 2.69% versus a gain of 0.46% for TMID.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PJFM charges 0.49% per year while TMID charges 0.47%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $47 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PJFM currently yields 0.60% against 0.00% for TMID.

Holdings Overlap

PJFM already in TMID44.9%
TMID already in PJFM6.7%

44.9% of PJFM's money is in holdings TMID also owns. 6.7% of TMID's money is in holdings PJFM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

22 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in PJFM and 391 in TMID, against full books of 105 and 391.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 345 positions for TMID that do not appear in our book for PJFM (87.4% of the fund), and 22 for PJFM that do not appear in TMID (42.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PJFMWeight in TMIDDifference
NINisource Inc.4.15%0.44%3.71%
MKLMarkel Group Inc3.90%0.15%3.75%
KEYSKeysight Technologies Inc.3.05%0.87%2.18%
CBRECbre Services Inc3.04%0.23%2.81%
PRPermian Resource2.54%0.70%1.84%
AXSAxis Capital Holdings Ltd.2.95%0.18%2.77%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc2.41%0.56%1.85%
ARMKAramark Holdings2.72%0.09%2.63%
MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc.2.70%0.02%2.68%
ESIElement Solutions Inc1.54%1.05%0.49%

44.9% of PJFM is already inside TMID.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PJFMTMID

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PJFM or TMID?

PJFM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while TMID charges 0.47%. TMID is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PJFM and TMID?

44.9% of PJFM's money is in holdings TMID also owns. 6.7% of TMID's is in holdings PJFM also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in PJFM and 391 in TMID.

Which pays a higher dividend, PJFM or TMID?

PJFM yields 0.60% while TMID yields 0.00%, so PJFM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TMID better than PJFM?

TMID has a lower expense ratio. TMID is less concentrated, with 9.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.