PJFV vs TALV

PJFV vs TALV

Which is better, PJFV or TALV?

PJFV costs less.

PJFV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%.

Lower Fees: PJFVLess Concentrated: TALV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPJFVTALV
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.49%
AUM$183M$178M
Dividend Yield0.57%0.73%
Holdings3770
YTD Return+20.68%Best+14.25%
1Y Return+27.75%-
3Y Return (annualized)+24.90%-
Top 10 Weight41.1%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsTransamerica
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 12, 2022Dec 15, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PJFV vs TALV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare PJFV against instead:PJFV vs SPYPJFV vs QQQPJFV vs VOOPJFV vs VTITALV against:TALV vs VXUS

PJFV vs TALV Performance

PGIM Jennison Focused Value ETF (PJFV) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, PJFV is up 20.68% versus a gain of 14.25% for TALV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PJFV charges 0.33% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $49 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PJFV currently yields 0.57% against 0.73% for TALV.

Holdings Overlap

PJFV already in TALV48.6%
TALV already in PJFV38.5%

48.6% of PJFV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 38.5% of TALV's money is in holdings PJFV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PJFV and 68 in TALV, against full books of 37 and 70.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 35 and 68 positions we hold weights for.

PJFV holds 16 positions TALV does not, 40.3% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 3.55%, WMT 3.41%, TOL 3.20%, AMD 2.95%, LLY 2.81%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PJFVWeight in TALVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.30%5.28%1.02%
AAPLApple, Inc5.66%5.22%0.44%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.67%5.51%0.84%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.28%4.00%0.28%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.4.01%2.97%1.04%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.93%2.35%0.58%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.03%1.48%1.55%
PHParker-Hannifin Corp.2.18%2.11%0.07%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.2.69%1.41%1.28%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.21%1.88%0.33%

48.6% of PJFV is already inside TALV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PJFVTALV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PJFV or TALV?

PJFV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while TALV charges 0.49%. PJFV is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PJFV and TALV?

48.6% of PJFV's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 38.5% of TALV's is in holdings PJFV also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PJFV and 68 in TALV.

Which pays a higher dividend, PJFV or TALV?

PJFV yields 0.57% while TALV yields 0.73%, so TALV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TALV better than PJFV?

PJFV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.