PJFV vs TVAL

PJFV vs TVAL

Which is better, PJFV or TVAL?

PJFV has been ahead.

PJFV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. TVAL is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: PJFVLess Concentrated: TVAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPJFVTVAL
Expense Ratio0.33%Tie0.33%Tie
AUM$183M$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.57%0.97%
Holdings37155
YTD Return+20.68%+20.77%Best
1Y Return+27.75%Best+27.42%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.90%Best+20.43%
Volatility (annualized)12.0%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-18.1%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$19,732Best$17,223
Top 10 Weight41.1%29.8%Best
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 12, 2022Jun 14, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

PJFV vs TVAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

Compare PJFV against instead:PJFV vs SPYPJFV vs QQQPJFV vs VOOPJFV vs VTITVAL against:TVAL vs VXUS

PJFV vs TVAL Performance

PGIM Jennison Focused Value ETF (PJFV) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and T. Rowe Price Value ETF (TVAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year PJFV returned +27.75% while TVAL returned +27.42%. Year to date, PJFV is up 20.68% versus a gain of 20.77% for TVAL.

Over three years, PJFV compounded at +24.90% per year against +20.43% for TVAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 12.0% for PJFV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for PJFV and -15.8% for TVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PJFV charges 0.33% per year while TVAL charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $33 annually. On income, PJFV currently yields 0.57% against 0.97% for TVAL.

Holdings Overlap

PJFV already in TVAL58.6%
TVAL already in PJFV30.0%

58.6% of PJFV's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 30.0% of TVAL's money is in holdings PJFV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PJFV and 148 in TVAL, against full books of 37 and 155.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 122 positions for TVAL that do not appear in our book for PJFV (65.8% of the fund), and 13 for PJFV that do not appear in TVAL (32.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PJFVWeight in TVALDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.30%5.15%1.15%
AAPLApple, Inc5.66%5.78%0.12%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.67%6.50%1.83%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.4.01%2.02%1.99%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.28%1.74%2.54%
WMTWalmart, Inc.3.41%0.92%2.49%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.2.69%1.01%1.68%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.95%0.68%2.27%
METMetlife Inc.2.55%1.05%1.50%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.93%0.60%2.33%

58.6% of PJFV is already inside TVAL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PJFVTVAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PJFV or TVAL?

PJFV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while TVAL charges 0.33%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, PJFV or TVAL?

Over the past year PJFV returned +27.75% vs +27.42% for TVAL, so PJFV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PJFV or TVAL?

TVAL has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 12.0% for PJFV. Worst drawdown: PJFV -18.1% vs TVAL -15.8%.

Should I hold both PJFV and TVAL?

PJFV and TVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PJFV and TVAL?

58.6% of PJFV's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 30.0% of TVAL's is in holdings PJFV also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in PJFV and 148 in TVAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, PJFV or TVAL?

PJFV yields 0.57% while TVAL yields 0.97%, so TVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TVAL better than PJFV?

PJFV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. TVAL is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.