PJUL vs YQQQ
Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - July vs YieldMax Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, PJUL or YQQQ?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
PJUL has a lower expense ratio. PJUL led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.75, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PJUL | YQQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 1.11% |
| AUM | $1.3B | $26M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 29.67% |
| Holdings | 18 | 26 |
| YTD Return | +7.49%Best | -0.89% |
| 1Y Return | +9.97%Best | +0.35% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.56% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.66% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.3%Best | 15.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.7%Best | -29.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $12,728Best | $8,589 |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Aug 7, 2018 | Aug 14, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
PJUL vs YQQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
PJUL vs YQQQ Performance
Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - July (PJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF (YQQQ) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year PJUL returned +9.97% while YQQQ returned +0.35%. Year to date, PJUL is up 7.49% versus a loss of 0.89% for YQQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
YQQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 6.3% for PJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.7% for PJUL and -29.1% for YQQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.75. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PJUL charges 0.79% per year while YQQQ charges 1.11%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $111 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PJUL currently yields 0.00% against 29.67% for YQQQ.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PJUL and YQQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PJUL or YQQQ?
PJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while YQQQ charges 1.11%. PJUL is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PJUL or YQQQ?
Over the past year PJUL returned +9.97% vs +0.35% for YQQQ, so PJUL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PJUL annualized +11.59% vs -6.68% for YQQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PJUL or YQQQ?
YQQQ has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 6.3% for PJUL. Worst drawdown: PJUL -10.7% vs YQQQ -29.1%.
Should I hold both PJUL and YQQQ?
PJUL and YQQQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.75, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PJUL or YQQQ?
PJUL yields 0.00% while YQQQ yields 29.67%, so YQQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YQQQ better than PJUL?
PJUL has a lower expense ratio. PJUL led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.75, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.