PMAP vs PWRD

PMAP vs PWRD

Which is better, PMAP or PWRD?

Each has led over a different period.

PMAP has a lower expense ratio. PMAP led over 1Y, PWRD over the full window.

Lower Fees: PMAPHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPMAPPWRD
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.75%
AUM$5M$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.06%
Holdings1456
YTD Return+4.90%Best+3.29%
1Y Return+6.34%Best+2.06%
3Y Return (annualized)-+25.66%
Volatility (annualized)1.1%Best26.3%
Max Drawdown-1.8%Best-17.5%
$10,000 over 1.5 years$11,032$14,302Best
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsTCW ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 31, 2025Feb 2, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

PMAP vs PWRD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare PMAP against instead:PMAP vs SPYPMAP vs QQQPMAP vs VOOPMAP vs VTIPWRD against:PWRD vs VXUS

PMAP vs PWRD Performance

PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - April (PMAP) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Over the past year PMAP returned +6.34% while PWRD returned +2.06%. Year to date, PMAP is up 4.90% versus a gain of 3.29% for PWRD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PWRD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.3% compared with 1.1% for PMAP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -1.8% for PMAP and -17.5% for PWRD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PMAP charges 0.50% per year while PWRD charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $75 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PMAP currently yields 0.00% against 0.06% for PWRD.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PMAP and PWRD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PMAPPWRD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PMAP or PWRD?

PMAP has an expense ratio of 0.50% while PWRD charges 0.75%. PMAP is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PMAP or PWRD?

Over the past year PMAP returned +6.34% vs +2.06% for PWRD, so PMAP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PMAP annualized +6.77% vs +26.94% for PWRD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PMAP or PWRD?

PWRD has been the more volatile fund at 26.3% annualized versus 1.1% for PMAP. Worst drawdown: PMAP -1.8% vs PWRD -17.5%.

Should I hold both PMAP and PWRD?

PMAP and PWRD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PMAP or PWRD?

PMAP yields 0.00% while PWRD yields 0.06%, so PWRD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PWRD better than PMAP?

PMAP has a lower expense ratio. PMAP led over 1Y, PWRD over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.