PMJL vs QQQ

PMJL vs QQQ

Which is better, PMJL or QQQ?

Option Writing against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPMJLQQQ
Expense Ratio0.50%0.18%Best
AUM$7M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.42%
Holdings12321
YTD Return+4.49%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+5.84%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Volatility (annualized)1.9%Best19.9%
Max Drawdown-1.5%Best-12.0%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$10,813$13,445Best
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsInvesco (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 30, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

PMJL vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

PMJL vs QQQ Performance

PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - July (PMJL) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year PMJL returned +5.84% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, PMJL is up 4.49% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 1.9% for PMJL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -1.5% for PMJL and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PMJL charges 0.50% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $18 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PMJL currently yields 0.00% against 0.42% for QQQ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PMJL and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PMJLQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PMJL or QQQ?

PMJL has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PMJL or QQQ?

Over the past year PMJL returned +5.84% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), PMJL annualized +6.20% vs +25.57% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PMJL or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 1.9% for PMJL. Worst drawdown: PMJL -1.5% vs QQQ -12.0%.

Should I hold both PMJL and QQQ?

PMJL and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PMJL or QQQ?

PMJL yields 0.00% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than PMJL?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.