PNOV vs UPAR
Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - November vs UPAR Ultra Risk Parity ETF
Which is better, PNOV or UPAR?
Each has led over a different period.
UPAR has a lower expense ratio. PNOV led over 1Y and the full window, UPAR over 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PNOV | UPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.68%Best |
| AUM | $838M | $54M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 3.47% |
| Holdings | 18 | 141 |
| YTD Return | +9.87%Best | -0.01% |
| 1Y Return | +11.76%Best | +1.17% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.02% | +12.12%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.54% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.5%Best | 19.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.5%Best | -39.0% |
| $10,000 over 4.8 years | $14,865Best | $8,987 |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Rpar ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 31, 2019 | Jan 3, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 4, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).
PNOV vs UPAR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.
PNOV vs UPAR Performance
Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - November (PNOV) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and UPAR Ultra Risk Parity ETF (UPAR) is an ETF from Rpar ETF. Over the past year PNOV returned +11.76% while UPAR returned +1.17%. Year to date, PNOV is up 9.87% versus a loss of 0.01% for UPAR.
Over three years, PNOV compounded at +11.02% per year against +12.12% for UPAR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UPAR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.6% compared with 8.5% for PNOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.5% for PNOV and -39.0% for UPAR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PNOV charges 0.79% per year while UPAR charges 0.68%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $68 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PNOV currently yields 0.00% against 3.47% for UPAR.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PNOV and UPAR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PNOV or UPAR?
PNOV has an expense ratio of 0.79% while UPAR charges 0.68%. UPAR is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PNOV or UPAR?
Over the past year PNOV returned +11.76% vs +1.17% for UPAR, so PNOV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PNOV or UPAR?
UPAR has been the more volatile fund at 19.6% annualized versus 8.5% for PNOV. Worst drawdown: PNOV -10.5% vs UPAR -39.0%.
Should I hold both PNOV and UPAR?
PNOV and UPAR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PNOV or UPAR?
PNOV yields 0.00% while UPAR yields 3.47%, so UPAR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UPAR better than PNOV?
UPAR has a lower expense ratio. PNOV led over 1Y and the full window, UPAR over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.