PNQI vs SPY

PNQI vs SPY

Which is better, PNQI or SPY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. PNQI led over the full window, SPY over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.9%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPNQISPY
Expense Ratio0.60%0.09%Best
AUM$556M$823.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.99%
Holdings1601,515
YTD Return-2.06%+13.53%Best
1Y Return-4.42%+17.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.87%+22.36%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.16%+13.21%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.9%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-59.7%-50.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,594$18,596Best
Top 10 Weight62.9%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 12, 2008Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2008 to Oct 14, 2026 (18.3 years).

PNQI vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 18.3 years both funds cover.

PNQI vs SPY Performance

Invesco Nasdaq Internet ETF (PNQI) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year PNQI returned -4.42% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, PNQI is down 2.06% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.

Over three years, PNQI compounded at +18.87% per year against +22.36% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +1.16% and +13.21% respectively. Across the full 18-year window we track, PNQI has the edge at +13.79% annualized vs +10.37%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PNQI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.9% compared with 15.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.7% for PNQI and -50.0% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PNQI charges 0.60% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $9 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PNQI currently yields 0.00% against 0.99% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

PNQI already in SPY77.1%
SPY already in PNQI24.1%

77.1% of PNQI's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 24.1% of SPY's money is in holdings PNQI also owns.

Most of PNQI is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

23 positions in common, counted across the 78 positions we hold weights for in PNQI and 504 in SPY, against full books of 160 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 473 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for PNQI (75.0% of the fund), and 40 for PNQI that do not appear in SPY (11.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PNQIWeight in SPYDifference
AAPLApple, Inc8.68%7.45%1.23%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.40%5.71%2.69%
METAMeta Platforms Inc10.48%2.22%8.26%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.98%3.78%4.20%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C8.36%2.49%5.87%
DISWalt Disney Co3.91%0.29%3.62%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity3.76%0.32%3.44%
UBERUber Technologies Inc3.71%0.22%3.49%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.3.41%0.51%2.90%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.3.20%0.21%2.99%

77.1% of PNQI is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PNQISPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PNQI or SPY?

PNQI has an expense ratio of 0.60% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PNQI or SPY?

Over the past year PNQI returned -4.42% vs +17.47% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (18 years), PNQI annualized +13.79% vs +10.37% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PNQI or SPY?

PNQI has been the more volatile fund at 22.9% annualized versus 15.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: PNQI -59.7% vs SPY -50.0%.

Should I hold both PNQI and SPY?

PNQI and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PNQI and SPY?

77.1% of PNQI's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 24.1% of SPY's is in holdings PNQI also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 78 positions we hold weights for in PNQI and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, PNQI or SPY?

PNQI yields 0.00% while SPY yields 0.99%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than PNQI?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. PNQI led over the full window, SPY over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.