POCT vs YMAG

POCT vs YMAG

Which is better, POCT or YMAG?

YMAG has been ahead.

POCT has a lower expense ratio. YMAG led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: POCTHigher Returns: YMAG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPOCTYMAG
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.34%
AUM$1.1B$294M
Dividend Yield0.00%57.01%
Holdings1818
YTD Return+9.70%+9.90%Best
1Y Return+12.26%+13.88%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.93%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.10%-
Volatility (annualized)5.3%Best17.4%
Max Drawdown-10.2%Best-26.0%
$10,000 over 2.7 years$13,113$17,580Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionSep 28, 2018Jan 29, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

POCT vs YMAG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

Compare POCT against instead:POCT vs SPYPOCT vs QQQPOCT vs VOOPOCT vs VTIYMAG against:YMAG vs VXUS

POCT vs YMAG Performance

Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - October (POCT) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAG) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year POCT returned +12.26% while YMAG returned +13.88%. Year to date, POCT is up 9.70% versus a gain of 9.90% for YMAG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YMAG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 5.3% for POCT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.2% for POCT and -26.0% for YMAG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

POCT charges 0.79% per year while YMAG charges 1.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $134 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, POCT currently yields 0.00% against 57.01% for YMAG.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of POCT and YMAG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

POCTYMAG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, POCT or YMAG?

POCT has an expense ratio of 0.79% while YMAG charges 1.34%. POCT is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, POCT or YMAG?

Over the past year POCT returned +12.26% vs +13.88% for YMAG, so YMAG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, POCT or YMAG?

YMAG has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 5.3% for POCT. Worst drawdown: POCT -10.2% vs YMAG -26.0%.

Should I hold both POCT and YMAG?

POCT and YMAG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, POCT or YMAG?

POCT yields 0.00% while YMAG yields 57.01%, so YMAG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAG better than POCT?

POCT has a lower expense ratio. YMAG led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.