POWA vs VTI

POWA vs VTI

Which is better, POWA or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. POWA is less concentrated, with 22.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: POWA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPOWAVTI
Expense Ratio0.40%0.03%Best
AUM$162M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.98%1.06%
Holdings1063,524
YTD Return-0.75%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-0.04%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.97%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.65%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.3%Best15.8%
Max Drawdown-47.9%Best-56.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,798$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight22.9%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 15, 2006May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 15, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.8 years).

POWA vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

POWA vs VTI Performance

Invesco Bloomberg Pricing Power ETF (POWA) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year POWA returned -0.04% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, POWA is down 0.75% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, POWA compounded at +10.97% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +6.65% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.23% annualized vs +8.41%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 13.3% for POWA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.9% for POWA and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

POWA charges 0.40% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $3 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, POWA currently yields 0.98% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

POWA already in VTI97.6%
VTI already in POWA10.1%

97.6% of POWA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.1% of VTI's money is in holdings POWA also owns.

Most of POWA is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

49 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in POWA and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 106 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,107 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for POWA (87.4% of the fund), and 2 for POWA that do not appear in VTI (2.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in POWAWeight in VTIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.26%5.11%2.85%
KLACKla-tencor2.34%0.31%2.03%
KEYSKeysight Technologies Inc.2.55%0.07%2.48%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.2.04%0.57%1.47%
WMTWalmart, Inc.1.93%0.62%1.31%
ACNAccenture Plc2.30%0.16%2.14%
MCKMckesson Corp.2.24%0.14%2.10%
SNXSynnex Corp2.34%0.02%2.32%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.2.09%0.18%1.91%
EBAYEbay Inc.2.20%0.06%2.14%

97.6% of POWA is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

POWAVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, POWA or VTI?

POWA has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, POWA or VTI?

Over the past year POWA returned -0.04% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), POWA annualized +8.41% vs +9.23% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, POWA or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 13.3% for POWA. Worst drawdown: POWA -47.9% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both POWA and VTI?

POWA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between POWA and VTI?

97.6% of POWA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.1% of VTI's is in holdings POWA also owns. They hold 49 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in POWA and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, POWA or VTI?

POWA yields 0.98% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than POWA?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. POWA is less concentrated, with 22.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.