POWR vs VTI

POWR vs VTI

Which is better, POWR or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPOWRVTI
Expense Ratio0.39%0.03%Best
AUM$452M$689.2B
Dividend Yield6.58%1.06%
Holdings823,524
YTD Return+5.39%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+7.98%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+3.86%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.75%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.7%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-72.1%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,662$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight48.6%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 31, 2012May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 2, 2012 to Oct 14, 2026 (14.7 years).

POWR vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.7 years both funds cover.

POWR vs VTI Performance

iShares US Power Infrastructure ETF (POWR) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year POWR returned +7.98% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, POWR is up 5.39% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, POWR compounded at +3.86% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.75% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.91% annualized vs +1.67%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

POWR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.7% compared with 14.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.1% for POWR and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

POWR charges 0.39% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, POWR currently yields 6.58% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

POWR already in VTI99.1%
VTI already in POWR2.6%

99.1% of POWR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.6% of VTI's money is in holdings POWR also owns.

Most of POWR is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

62 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in POWR and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 82 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,103 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for POWR (95.0% of the fund), and 4 for POWR that do not appear in VTI (0.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in POWRWeight in VTIDifference
GEVGe Vernova, Inc.6.49%0.33%6.16%
ETNEaton Corp Plc6.58%0.21%6.37%
PWRQuanta Services Inc6.60%0.12%6.48%
NEENextera Energy Inc5.77%0.23%5.54%
EQTEQT Corp.4.53%0.05%4.48%
SOSouthern Co.3.99%0.13%3.86%
NVT:IENvent Electric Plc Ordinary Shares3.88%0.03%3.85%
DUKDuke Energy Corp3.68%0.13%3.55%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com3.54%0.12%3.42%
HUBBHubbell Inc3.56%0.03%3.53%

99.1% of POWR is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

POWRVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, POWR or VTI?

POWR has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, POWR or VTI?

Over the past year POWR returned +7.98% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), POWR annualized +1.67% vs +12.91% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, POWR or VTI?

POWR has been the more volatile fund at 22.7% annualized versus 14.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: POWR -72.1% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both POWR and VTI?

POWR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between POWR and VTI?

99.1% of POWR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.6% of VTI's is in holdings POWR also owns. They hold 62 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in POWR and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, POWR or VTI?

POWR yields 6.58% while VTI yields 1.06%, so POWR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than POWR?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.