PQUS vs VYM

PQUS vs VYM

Which is better, PQUS or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPQUSVYM
Expense Ratio0.22%0.04%Best
AUM$166M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings176608
YTD Return+13.63%Best+11.83%
1Y Return-+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Top 10 Weight41.5%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyPictet Asset Management Ltd. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 25, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PQUS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PQUS vs VYM Performance

Pictet AI Enhanced US Equity ETF (PQUS) is an ETF from Pictet Asset Management Ltd. (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PQUS is up 13.63% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PQUS charges 0.22% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $4 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PQUS currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

PQUS already in VYM25.8%
VYM already in PQUS52.6%

25.8% of PQUS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 52.6% of VYM's money is in holdings PQUS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

74 positions in common, counted across the 154 positions we hold weights for in PQUS and 602 in VYM, against full books of 176 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 501 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for PQUS (46.6% of the fund), and 77 for PQUS that do not appear in VYM (69.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PQUSWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.25%6.94%4.69%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.85%3.83%2.98%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.11%2.58%1.47%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd0.35%2.70%2.35%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials1.08%1.65%0.57%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.82%1.76%0.94%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.41%1.83%1.42%
RTX:MXUnited Technologies Corp.1.02%1.13%0.11%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.0.97%1.07%0.10%
CVXChevron Corp0.37%1.54%1.17%

52.6% of VYM is already inside PQUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PQUSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PQUS or VYM?

PQUS has an expense ratio of 0.22% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PQUS and VYM?

52.6% of VYM's money is in holdings PQUS also owns. 52.6% of VYM's is in holdings PQUS also owns. They hold 74 positions in common, counted across the 154 positions we hold weights for in PQUS and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PQUS or VYM?

PQUS yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PQUS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.