PRTO vs VYM

PRTO vs VYM

Which is better, PRTO or VYM?

Tactical Allocation against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 90.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPRTOVYM
Expense Ratio0.82%0.04%Best
AUM$17M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings40608
YTD Return+6.15%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Top 10 Weight90.4%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyRCN Wealth Advisors, Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleTactical AllocationLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 24, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PRTO vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PRTO vs VYM Performance

RCN Pareto Strategic Allocation ETF (PRTO) is an ETF from RCN Wealth Advisors, Inc. and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PRTO is up 6.15% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PRTO charges 0.82% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $82 vs $4 annually, a gap of $78 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PRTO currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

PRTO already in VYM4.4%
VYM already in PRTO2.5%

4.4% of PRTO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.5% of VYM's money is in holdings PRTO also owns.

PRTO and VYM share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in PRTO and 602 in VYM, against full books of 40 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for PRTO (95.4% of the fund), and 15 for PRTO that do not appear in VYM (95.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PRTOWeight in VYMDifference
LMTLockheed Martin1.63%0.46%1.17%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.01%0.96%0.05%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares0.72%0.91%0.19%
EQTEQT Corp.1.07%0.13%0.94%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PRTO and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PRTOVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PRTO or VYM?

PRTO has an expense ratio of 0.82% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $78 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PRTO and VYM?

4.4% of PRTO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.5% of VYM's is in holdings PRTO also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in PRTO and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PRTO or VYM?

PRTO yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PRTO?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 90.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.