PRVS vs PVAL
Parnassus Value Select ETF vs Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, PRVS or PVAL?
PVAL has been ahead.
PVAL has a lower expense ratio. PVAL led over 1Y and the full window. PVAL is less concentrated, with 42.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PRVS | PVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.55%Best |
| AUM | $28M | $14.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% | 0.92% |
| Holdings | 56 | 93 |
| YTD Return | +15.17% | +17.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.88% | +27.77%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +24.11% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +16.54% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.0% | 9.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -17.6% | -14.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $13,028 | $14,142Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 49.7% | 42.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Parnassus Investments | Putnam Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 12, 2024 | May 25, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
PRVS vs PVAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
PRVS vs PVAL Performance
Parnassus Value Select ETF (PRVS) is an ETF from Parnassus Investments and Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL) is an ETF from Putnam Investments. Over the past year PRVS returned +21.88% while PVAL returned +27.77%. Year to date, PRVS is up 15.17% versus a gain of 17.95% for PVAL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PRVS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.0% compared with 9.9% for PVAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for PRVS and -14.9% for PVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PRVS charges 0.59% per year while PVAL charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $55 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PRVS currently yields 0.52% against 0.92% for PVAL.
Holdings Overlap
37.2% of PRVS's money is in holdings PVAL also owns. 29.0% of PVAL's money is in holdings PRVS also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in PRVS and 45 in PVAL, against full books of 56 and 93.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 35 positions for PVAL that do not appear in our book for PRVS (68.8% of the fund), and 17 for PRVS that do not appear in PVAL (55.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PRVS | Weight in PVAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.50% | 9.26% | 1.76% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 8.00% | 4.70% | 3.30% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 4.00% | 2.94% | 1.06% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 3.60% | 3.24% | 0.36% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 3.40% | 2.69% | 0.71% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 3.50% | 2.48% | 1.02% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 4.20% | 1.49% | 2.71% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 3.00% | 2.22% | 0.78% |
37.2% of PRVS is already inside PVAL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PRVS or PVAL?
PRVS has an expense ratio of 0.59% while PVAL charges 0.55%. PVAL is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PRVS or PVAL?
Over the past year PRVS returned +21.88% vs +27.77% for PVAL, so PVAL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PRVS annualized +15.83% vs +21.23% for PVAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PRVS or PVAL?
PRVS has been the more volatile fund at 13.0% annualized versus 9.9% for PVAL. Worst drawdown: PRVS -17.6% vs PVAL -14.9%.
Should I hold both PRVS and PVAL?
PRVS and PVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PRVS and PVAL?
37.2% of PRVS's money is in holdings PVAL also owns. 29.0% of PVAL's is in holdings PRVS also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in PRVS and 45 in PVAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, PRVS or PVAL?
PRVS yields 0.52% while PVAL yields 0.92%, so PVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PVAL better than PRVS?
PVAL has a lower expense ratio. PVAL led over 1Y and the full window. PVAL is less concentrated, with 42.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.